Bookmark and Share
|
  • Text +
  • Text -

Award-Winning Claremont Colleges Ballroom Dance Company Presents Gala Fundraiser and "Vintage Pop Revue" Concert

The Claremont Colleges Ballroom Dancing Company tour and campus team at UC Riverside's Orange Blossom Ball.

The Claremont Colleges Ballroom Dancing Company tour and campus team at UC Riverside's Orange Blossom Ball.

A black-tie gala fundraiser, “An Enchanted Evening,” will be held for the award-winning Claremont Colleges Ballroom Dance Company (CCBDC) on Friday, May 3, at 7:30 p.m., with exclusive performances, open dancing and special preview highlights of CCBDC’s 15th annual spring concert “Vintage Pop Revue.” The “Vintage Pop Review” concert will be held on Saturday, May 4 at 9 p.m., and Sunday, May 5 at 11 a.m., at Pomona College (Bridges Auditorium, 450 N. College Way, Claremont), and will feature 25 different performances of waltz, tango, salsa, lindy hop, foxtrot, jive, West Coast swing, cha cha, and more, with an ensemble cast of more than 130 dancers.

“[Vintage Pop Revue] is the largest production of its kind on the West Coast and a celebration of four months of work by one of the most unique arts communities I’ve ever seen,” says Paul Roach, director of CCBDC.

“An Enchanted Evening” tickets are $35 (presale only) and include desserts, hors d'oeuvres, a champagne toast and complimentary tickets to “Vintage Pop Revue.” Tickets are available for purchase at: http://claremontballroom.org/gala.

Tickets for “Vintage Pop Revue” are $20 general admission and $10 for faculty, staff, alumni, seniors and children. Purchase tickets at: http://claremontballroom.org/concert.

For more information, contact: leadership@claremontballroom.org. Visit CCBDC’s Facebook page: www.facebook.com/claremontballroom and follow @CCBDC on Twitter.

CCBDC recently competed at UC San Diego’s “Dance By the Shores” competition and left with 13 first place results, five second place results and six third place results, with every CCBDC couple making finals. At UC Riverside’s Orange Blossom Ball, the dance company placed first 10 times, second place nine times and third place 11 times. At the USA Dance Nationals, CCBDC earned a fourth place prize in one category. The full results of multiple levels of each dance competition are as follows:

UC San Diego’s “Dance By the Shores”:

  • Kelsey Frost (SC ’13) and Kevin Jaatinen (PZ ’13): second place, pre-championship standard; third place, championship standard.
  • April Wong (SC ’12) and Jay Daigle (PO ’08): first place, pre-championship standard; first place, championship standard.
  • Ari Janoff (PZ ’15) and Alexander Kwan: first place, newcomer cha cha; second place, newcomer rumba; second place, cha cha; fourth place, rumba.
  • Lazaros Chalkias (PO ’16) and Rose Martin (PO ’16): first place, newcomer samba and rumba; second place, newcomer cha cha; third place, cha cha; fifth place, samba.
  • Lazaros Chalkias (PO ’16) and Latina Vidolova (PO ’15): second place, newcomer quickstep; third place, newcomer waltz.
  • Samuel Young (PO ’15) and Rebecca Raible (PO ’14): samba finalists.
  • Ian Jimenez (HMC ’11) and Vicky Bouche (SC ’15): fifth place, cha cha; sixth place, pre-novice Latin.
  • Luke Mastalli-Kelly (HMC ’14) and Cait Powell (SC ’14): first place, foxtrot; third place, waltz, tango and quickstep; fourth place, waltz; fifth place, tango; seventh place, foxtrot.
  • Samuel Young (PO ’15) and Vicky Bouche (SC ’15): first place, waltz, tango and quickstep; first place, waltz, tango and quickstep.
  • Paul Roach (PO ’07) and Vicky Yang (CMC ’15): first place, championship Latin.

UC Riverside Orange Blossom Ball:

  • Vivian DelChamp (SC ’14) and Bryan Visser (HMC ’13): first place, smooth American waltz; first place, American tango; third place, international waltz; fourth place, international waltz; fifth place, international quickstep.
  • Kevin Jaatinen (PI ’13) and Kelsey Frost (SC ’13): first place, pre-championship standard; second place, championship standard.
  • David Baxter (PO ’16) and Cecilia Chan (PO ’15): second place, newcomer international waltz; first place, newcomer international cha cha; first place, newcomer international rumba; sixth place, international waltz; first place, international cha cha; fourth place (tie), international rumba.
  • Antonietta Iannaconne (SC ’15) and Samuel Young (PO ’15): third place, smooth waltz; second place, foxtrot; second place, Viennese waltz; fourth place, waltz; fourth place, foxtrot; second place, Viennese waltz.
  • Vicky Bouche (SC ’15) and Samuel Young (PO ’15): fourth place, waltz; fourth place, tango; third place, quickstep; third place, waltz; fourth place, tango; third place, quickstep.
  • Rebecca Raible (PO ’14) and Samuel Young (PO ’15): second place, international cha cha; third place, international samba; first place, international rumba; second place, international cha cha; second place, international samba; third place, international rumba.
  • Ian Jimenez (HMC ’11) and Vicky Bouche (SC ’15): fourth place, cha cha; second place, rumba; third place, pre-novice Latin.
  • Ari Janoff (PI ’15) and Alejandro Quan: fourth place (tie), international cha cha; third place, international rumba; first place, international cha cha; fourth place, international rumba.
  • Alex Wang and Rose Martin (PO ’16): first place, newcomer international waltz; first place, newcomer international quickstep; fifth place, international waltz; fifth place, international foxtrot; and fourth place, international quickstep.
  • Jordan Ezzell (HMC ’13) and Rose Martin (PO ’16):  third place, international cha cha; third place (tie), international samba; seventh place, international rumba.

USA Dance Nationals:

  • Kevin Jaatinen (PI ’13) and Kelsey Frost (SC ’13): 17th, novice standard; 30th, pre-championship standard.
  • Paul Roach (PO ’07) and Vicky Yang (CMC ’15): fourth place, pre-championship international Latin.
  • April Wong (SC ’12) and Jay Daigle (PO ’08):  top 30, pre-championship standard; top 24, novice standard.