Kleinecke, Blankenburg, Piano Students, Cornucopia

4 – Student Recital
Wednesday, 8:15 p.m., Lyman Hall

blank space
Eberhart, Graff, Orchestra and Choir, Afro-Cuban
blank space
Glee, Jazz, Band, Gamelan

6 – Friday Noon Concert
Friday, 12:15 p.m., Balch Auditorium
Ursula Kleinecke*, soprano; Gayle Blankenburg*, piano
Art songs by Carlos Guastavino

6 – Piano Ensemble Recital, students of Genevieve Feiwen Lee
Friday, 8 p.m., Lyman Hall
Music by Barber, Dvořák, Poulenc, and many others

8 – Cornucopia Baroque Ensemble
Sunday, 3 p.m., Lyman Hall
Alfred Cramer* & Lyndsey Strand-Polyak, baroque violins; Aki Nishiguchi, baroque oboe; Carolyn Beck*, baroque bassoon; Roger Lebow, baroque cello; Jason Yoshida*, theorbo; Graydon Beeks*, harpsichord
Music from the London of Purcell and Handel with works by Galliard, Finger, Handel, Purcell and others

13 & 15 – Pomona College Choir and Pomona College Choir
Friday, 8 p.m., Bridges Hall of Music
Sunday, 3 p.m., Bridges Hall of Music
Donna M. Di Grazia* and Eric Lindholm*, conductors; soloists Hayden Eberhart, soprano and Scott Graff*, baritone
Poulenc: Gloria
Ravel: Menuet antique
Vaughan Williams: Dona nobis pacem

17 – Student Recital
Tuesday, 8:15 p.m., Lyman Hall

20 – Friday Noon Concert
Friday, 12:15 p.m., Balch Auditorium
Francisco Castillo*, oboe; Mary Dropkin*, harp
Music by Castillo and Pasculli

21 – Senior Recital
Saturday, 8 p.m., Lyman Hall
Eric Cooper, PO ’18, cello; Savannah Meadors, PO ’18, cello; Evan Iliakis, PO ’18, piano
Music by Barber, Boccherini, Brahms and Hindemith

23 – Pomona College Afro-Cuban Music Ensemble
Monday, 8:15 p.m., Lyman Hall
Joe Addington*, director
Soul-stirring rhythms from the Yoruba traditions of the region and more

26 & 28 – Pomona College Glee Club
Thursday, 8 p.m., Bridges Hall of Music
Saturday, 1:30 p.m., Bridges Hall of Music
Donna M. Di Grazia*, conductor
Choral music from across the centuries with works by Brahms, Byrd, Dawson, Debussy, Elder, Eševnalds, Hogan, Reger, Sweelinck, and others

27 – Friday Noon Concert
Friday, 12:15 p.m., Balch Auditorium
Quartet Euphoria: Rachel V. Huang and Jonathan Wright, violins; Cynthia Fogg*, viola; Tom Flaherty*, cello
Music of Haydn

27 – Pomona College Jazz Ensemble
Friday, 8 p.m., Bridges Hall of Music
Barb Catlin*, director; guest artist Katisse
Music by Katisse Buckingham, John Hollenbeck, Alan Ferber, and Maria Schneider with poetry by Kenneth Patchen, Hazrat Inayat Khan and Katisse Buckingham

28 & 29 – Pomona College Band
Saturday, 11 a.m., Bridges Hall of Music
Sunday, 8 p.m., Bridges Hall of Music
Graydon Beeks*, conductor; Stephen Klein*, tuba
Music by Brand, Bennett, Grainger, Loucks, Jr. and Scheidt

30 – Giri Kusuma: Pomona College Balinese Gamelan
Monday, 8 p.m., Bridges Hall of Music
Nyoman Wenten*, music director
Nanik Wenten, dance director
Traditional and contemporary Balinese music and dance

*Pomona College Music Department faculty performers

 


All performances are free with open seating.
No tickets are required unless noted.

Subscribe to our E-calendar today for more performance information!