Bookmark and Share
|
  • Text +
  • Text -

Wig Award Winners

Wig Award winners 2014

Wig Award winners 2014

The Wig Distinguished Professor award for excellence in teaching is the highest honor bestowed on Pomona faculty and recognizes exceptional teaching, concern for students and service to the College and the community.

The recipients of the Wig Award are elected by the junior and senior classes and then confirmed by a committee of trustees, faculty and students. The awards are announced at Commencement each year. They were established by Mr. and Mrs. R.J. Wig in 1955.

Jump to 2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | 1950s

2014

Eleanor Brown Economics Faculty profile
Erica Flapan Mathematics Faculty profile
Amanda Hollis-Brusky Politics Faculty profile
Karl Johnson Neuroscience, Biology Faculty profile
Susan McWilliams Politics Faculty profile
Ghassan Sarkis Mathematics Faculty profile
Darryl Smith Religious Studies Faculty profile
Tomás  Summers Sandoval History, Chicano/a-Latino/a Studies  Faculty profile
Read related news article

2013

Robert Gaines Geology Faculty profile
Char Miller Environmental Analysis Faculty profile
M. Cristina Negritto Molecular Biology Faculty profile
Daniel O'Leary Chemistry Faculty profile
Shahriar Shahriari Mathematics Faculty profile
Michael Steinberger Economics Faculty profile
Valorie Thomas English, Africana Studies Faculty profile
Kenneth Wolf Classics, History Faculty profile
Read related news article

2012

Jessica Borelli Psychology Faculty profile
Vin De Silva Mathematics Faculty profile
Frederick Grieman Chemistry Faculty profile
Pardis Mahdavi Anthropology Faculty profile
David Menefee-Libey Politics Faculty profile
Ami Radunskaya Mathematics Faculty profile
Joti Rockwell Music Faculty profile
Read related news article

2011

Oona Eisenstadt Religious Studies Faculty profile
Pierre Englebert Politics Faculty profile
Richard Hazlett Geology, Environmental Analysis  Faculty profile
Richard Lewis Psychology, Neuroscience Faculty profile
Nicole Weekes Neuroscience Faculty profile
Samuel Yamashita History Faculty profile
Read related news article

2010

Elizabeth Crighton Politics Faculty profile
Phyllis Jackson Art History Faculty profile
Michael Kuehlwein Economics Faculty profile
Matthew Sazinsky Chemistry Faculty profile
Sara Owsley Sood Computer Science Faculty profile
Margaret (Meg) Worley English
Read related news article

2009

Eleanor Brown Economics Faculty profile
Stephan Ramon Garcia Mathematics Faculty profile
Susan McWilliams Politics Faculty profile
Gilda Ochoa Sociology, Chicana/o-Latina/o Studies  Faculty profile
Ghassan Sarkis Mathematics Faculty profile
Tomás Summers Sandoval, Jr. History, Chicana/o-Latina/o Studies Faculty profile
Jonathan Wright Biology Faculty profile
Read related news article

2008

Deborah Burke Linguistics & Cognitive
Science
Faculty profile
Karl Johnson Neuroscience, Biology Faculty profile
Fernando Lozano Economics Faculty profile
Daniel O'Leary Chemistry Faculty profile
Shahriar Shahriari Mathematics Faculty profile
Michael Steinberger Economics Faculty profile
Helena Wall History Faculty profile
Read related news article

2007

J. Raymond Buriel History, Chicana/o-Latina/o Studies  Faculty profile
Robert Gaines Geology Faculty profile
Frederick Grieman Chemistry Faculty profile
Jerry Irish Religious Studies
David Menefee-Libey Politics Faculty profile
Read related news article

2006

Pierre Englebert Politics Faculty profile
Richard Hazlett Geology, Environmental Analysis  Faculty profile
Slavi Slavov Economics
Wayne Steinmetz Chemistry
Nicole Weekes Neuroscience Faculty profile
Samuel Yamashita History Faculty profile
Read related news article

2005

Edward (EJ) Crane III Chemistry Faculty profile
Paul Hurley Philosophy 
Zayn Kassam Religious Studies Faculty profile
Michael Kuehlwein Economics Faculty profile
Patrick Mulcahy  Physical Education 
Paul Saint-Amour English
Read related news article

2004

Martha Andresen English
Eleanor Brown Economics Faculty profile
Sidney Lemelle History, Africana Studies  Faculty profile
Gilda Ochoa Sociology, Chicana/o-Latina/o Studies  Faculty profile
Kenneth Wolf History Faculty profile
Read related news article

2003

Elizabeth Crighton   Politics
Donna Di Grazia Music
Ronald Cluett Classics, History
Phyllis Jackson Art History 
Daniel O'Leary Chemistry

2002

Daniel Birkholz English
William Banks Psychology
Cecilia Conrad Economics
Jerry Irish Religious Studies
David Menefee-Libey Politics
Katherine Hagedorn Music

2001

Pierre Englebert Politics
Kathleen Fitzpatrick Media Studies  
Richard Hazlett Geology
Nicole Weekes Neuroscience
Jonathan Wright Biology
Samuel Yamashita History

2000

Michael Kuehlwein Economics
Paul Saint-Amour English  
Cynthia Selassie Chemistry
Lenny Seligman Biology
Margaret Waller  Romance Languages and Literatures 

1999

Martha Andresen English
Eleanor Brown Economics
Paul Hurley Philosophy
John Seery Politics
Shahriar Shahriari Mathematics

1998

Jon Bailey Music
Alvin Beilby Chemistry
Sharon Goto Psychology, Asian American Studies
Zayn Kassam Religious Studies
Adolfo Rumbos Mathematics
Gary Smith Economics
Kenneth Wolf History, Classics

1997

Fred Grieman Chemistry
Jerry Irish Religious Studies
David Menefee-Libey Politics
Daniel O'Leary Chemistry
Monique Saigal Modern Languages & Literatures
Miguel Tinker Salas History, Chicana/o-Latina/o Studies

1996

Deborah Burke Linguistics and Cognitive Science
Elizabeth Crighton Politics
Richard Hazlett Geology, Environmental Analysis
Harry Mullikin Mathematics
Bruce Telzer Biology
William Whedbee Religious Studies

1995

Edward W. Copeland English
Michael Kuehlwein Economics
Eric Miller Modern Languages and Literatures
Christopher Rohlman Chemistry
Teresa Strecker Biology
Samuel Yamashita History
Michelle Wierson Psychology

1994

Martha Andresen English
Eleanor Brown Economics
Stephen Erickson Philosophy
Sidney Lemelle History, Africana Studies
Rachel Levin Biology, Neuroscience
John Seery Politics

1993

David Elliott International Relations, Government
James McKenna Anthropology
Jill Schneiderman Geology
Cynthia Selassie Chemistry
Shahriar Shahriari Mathematics
Frederick Sontag Philosophy
Kenneth Wolf History, Classics

1992

David Becker Biology
Paul Hurley Philosophy
David Menefee-Libey Government
Gary Smith Economics
Brian Stonehill English, Media Studies

1991

Paulette Bierzychudek Biology
Raymond Buriel Psychology, Chicana/o-Latina/o Studies
Robert Herman Sociology
Thomas Moore Physics
Hans C. Palmer Economics
Margaret Waller Romance Languages & Literatures

1990

Deborah Burke Linguistics and Cognitive Science
Elizabeth Crighton Politics
Michael Kuehlwein Economics
Harry Mullikin Mathematics
William Whedbee Religion
Samuel Yamashita History

1989

Martha Andresen English
Jon Bailey Music
Eleanor Brown Economics
Stephen Erickson Philosophy
Sidney Lemelle History, Africana Studies
Lee McDonald Government

1988

Edward Copeland English
Richard Harrison History
Richard Lewis Psychology
James McKennna Anthropology
Kenneth Wolf History, Classics

1987

Karen Hult Government
Steven Koblik History
Cristanne Miller English
Brian Stonehill English

1986

Hans-Dieter Brueckner Modern Languages and Literatures
Liliane Fucaloro Modern Languages and Literatures
Burdette Poland History
Samuel Yamashita History

1985

Martha Andresen English
Elizabeth Crighton Politics
Stephen Erickson Philosophy

1984

Deborah Burke Linguistics and Cognitive Science
Richard Harrison History
James McKennna Anthropology
Nivia Montenegro Romance Languages and Literatures

1983

Robert Chambers Astronomy, Physics
Fred Krinsky Government
Cristanne Miller English
Herbert B. Smith History

1982

Burdette Poland History
R. Nelson Smith Chemistry
Brian Stonehill English

1981

Harry J. Carroll Classics
David Elliott International Relations, Government
Daniel Mazmanian Government
Yost Amrein Biology

1980

Deborah Burke Linguistics and Cognitive Science
Richard Harrison History
James McKennna Anthropology
Harry Mullikin Mathematics

1979

Martha Andresen English
Franklin Tugewell Government
Elizabeth Crighton Politics
Vincent Learnihan History
Wayne Steinmetz Chemistry

1978

William P. Banks Psychology
James Likens Economics
Donald McIntyre Geology
Hans C. Palmer Economics
William Whedbee Religion
Elmer Tolsted Mathematics

1977

Jay Atlas Linguistics, Philosophy
Harry J. Carroll Classics
Corwin Hansch Chemistry
Steven Koblik History
Burdette Poland History

1976

James Armantage Religion
Leo Flynn Government
Fred Krinsky Government
Harry Mullikin Mathematics
Frederick Sontag Philosophy

1975

Martha Andresen English
Karl Kohn Music
Jean Walton Women's Studies, Mathematics

1974

Lyman Benson Botany
Harry J. Carroll Classics
Virginia Crosby Romance Languages
Charles Holmes English
Frederick Mulhauser English
Burdette Poland History

1973

Yost Amrein Zoology
Leonard Pronko Theatre, Romance Languages
William Russell Music
Hans C. Palmer Economics
Richard Fass Chemistry

1972

Neal Cornell Chemistry
Harry Mullikin Mathematics
Darcy O'Brien English
William Whedbee Religion

1971

William Faust Psychology
Steven Koblik History
R. Stanton Hales Mathematics
Franklin Tugwell Government

1970

Frederick Sontag Philosophy
John Gleason History
Neal Cornell Chemistry
Noel Chrisman Anthropology

1969

No awards given in 1969

1968

Karl Kohn Music
Lee C. McDonald Government
Vincent Learnihan History
Vladimir Ulitin Russian
Stephen Erickson Philosophy
Hans C. Palmer Economics

1967

Robert Voelkel Religion
Yost Amrein Zoology
Harry J. Carroll Classics
Morton Beckner Philosophy
Paul B. Yale Mathematics
Hans-Dieter Brueckner Modern European Languages and Literatures
Robert Chambers Astronomy

1966

Margaret Davies History
Edwin Phillips Botany
Robert Ferm Religion
Jack C. Miller Physics
Michael Armacost International Relations, Government

1965

Carl Bauman Modern European Languages and Literatures
R. Nelson Smith Chemistry
Burdette Poland History
Leonard Pronko Theatre, Modern European Languages and Literatures
Richard Barnes English
Richard MacMillen Zoology

1964

William F. Russell Music
Edward Weismiller English
John Vieg Government

1963

Ch'en Shou-Yi Chinese Culture
Lyman Benson Botany
Henry Cord Meyer History

1962

Burton Henke Physics
Donald McIntyre Geology
Gerhard Rostvold Economics

1961

W.T. Jones Philosophy
Corwin Hansch Chemistry
Chester Jaeger Chemistry

1960

Frederick Bracher English
Charles Fowler Physics
Frederick Mulhauser English

1959

Floyd Bond Economics
Raymond Iredell Philosophy
R. Nelson Smith Chemistry
Ernest Strathmann English

1958

Roger Hazelton Religion

1957

Floyd Bond Economics
Ernest Strathmann English

1956

Floyd Bond Economics
Ernest Strathmann English

1955

Floyd Bond Economics
Ernest Strathmann English

Academics

Social Media