Previous Concert Repertoire and Dates

This page documents all of the repertoire performed by the Pomona College Orchestra since the beginning of the 1995-96 season, the first year of Eric Lindholm’s leadership of the orchestra. The Pomona College Orchestra presents four full-length programs each season. In the four years of a typical college career, a huge amount of music can be enjoyed and performed. As always, the orchestra’s repertoire includes music in a wide historical range, from the eighteenth century to the present day. Some pieces are established masterworks, while others are lesser-known gems that few musicians ever get the chance to explore.

2021-22 Season2020-21 Season2019-20 Season2018-19 Season2017-18 Season2016-17 Season2015-16 Season2014-15 Season2013-14 Season2012-13 Season2011-12 Season2010-11 Season2009-10 Season2008-09 Season2007-08 Season2006-07 Season2005-06 Season2004-05 Season2003-04 Season2002-03 Season2001-02 Season2000-01 Season1999-2000 Season1998-99 Season1997-98 Season1996-97 Season1995-96 Season


2021-22 Repertoire

  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 1 in C, op. 21
  • Brahms – Symphony No. 3 (mmt. III, Poco allegretto)
  • Chen Yi – Tone Poem
  • Fauré – Cantique de Jean Racine
  • Fauré – Requiem
  • Tom Flaherty – Social Harmony (world premiere)
  • Hensel – Overture in C
  • Florence Price / orch. E. Lindholm: Selected Songs (with Melissa Givens, soprano)
  • Prokofiev – Symphony No. 1 in D, “Classical”
  • Raff – Sinfonietta, op. 188 (orchestra winds)
  • Rossini – Overture to The Barber of Seville
  • Sibelius – Incidental music to Swanwhite (selections)
  • Sibelius – Violin Concerto in D Minor (with Megan Chang ’23, winner of the 2021 PCO Concerto Competition)
  • Tchaikovsky – March (mmt. II) from Symphony No. 2 in C minor, “Ukrainian”
  • Vaughan Williams – Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis (orchestra strings)

Return to top of page


2020-21 Repertoire

During the 2020-21 academic year, the orchestra operated in a hybrid format. Classroom-style meetings included such topics as “The Best Beethoven Symphony You Don’t Know Very Well,” an examination of the Venezuelan music education program El Sistema, the history of the Leipzig Gewendhaus Orchestra, and the music and career of Joan Tower. Also featured were guest appearances from the worlds of orchestra administration, music education, and instrument repair, as well as a presentation by LA Philharmonic concertmaster Martin Chalifour. The performance projects were, in each semester, a new piece composed in response to the challenges posed by online ensemble playing, including the inevitable time lags arising from having participants from all over the world. The audio platform Cleanfeed enabled something approaching a live ensemble experience, and post-performance editing brought the final document to the level of synchrony that would have been possible in an in-person setting.

Return to top of page


2019-20 Repertoire

  • Brahms – Symphony No. 2 in D
  • Corigliano – Elegy (Oliver Dubon ’20, conductor)
  • Horovitz – Euphonium Concerto (with Andrew Acs ’20, co-winner of the 2019 PCO Concerto Competition)
  • Mahler – Symphony No. 1 in D first and second movements and third and forth movements
  • Respighi – Pines of Rome
  • Suppé –Overture to Poet and Peasant
  • Takemitsu – To the Edge of Dream (with Jack Sanders, guitar)
  • Wieniawski – Violin Concerto No. 2 in D Minor, op. 22 (with Hana Burges ’21, co-winner of the 2019 PCO Concerto Competition)

(Note: April 2020 concerts with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. DiGrazia, director were canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic)

Return to top of page


2018-19 Repertoire

  • Bernstein – Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Watch here)
  • Bloch – Avodath HaKodesh (Sacred Service), Part I (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director; and Adrien Redford, baritone)
  • L. Boulanger – D’un matin de printemps
  • Brahms – Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor (with Genevieve Feiwen Lee, piano)
  • Copland – Billy the Kid (suite)
  • Duruflé – Requiem (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director; and Melissa Givens, soprano and Adrien Redford, baritone)
  • Mozart – Symphony No. 38 in D, K. 504, “Prague”
  • Musgrave – Rainbow (Watch here)
  • Stravinsky – Suite (1919) from The Firebird
  • Vaughan Williams – Tuba Concerto
    (with Oliver Dubon ’20, winner of the 2018 PCO Concerto Competition)
  • Strauss – Tod und Verklärung

Return to top of page


2017-18 Repertoire

  • Barber – Knoxville: Summer of 1915
    (with Briana Grether ’18, winner of the 2017 PCO Concerto Competition)
  • Bartók – Piano Concerto No. 3 (with Boris Berman, piano)
  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 7 in A
  • Poulenc – Gloria (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director; and Hayden Eberhart, soprano)
  • Prokofiev – Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet
  • Saint-Georges – Symphony in G
  • Schubert – Symphony in B Minor, “Unfinished”
  • Shostakovich – Symphony No. 5 in D minor
  • Sibelius – Pohjola’s Daughter
  • Vaughan Williams – Dona nobis pacem (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director; and Hayden Eberhart, soprano and Scott Graff, baritone)

Return to top of page


2016-17 Repertoire

  • Barber – Violin Concerto (with Sarah Thornblade)
  • Bernstein – Jeremiah (Symphony No. 1)
  • Haydn – Cello Concerto No. 2 in D
    (with Katherine Tseung SCR ’19, winner of the 2016 PCO Concerto Competition)
  • Ligeti – Lontano
  • Mendelssohn – Elijah
    (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director; and Nmon Ford, baritone)
  • Mendelssohn – Overture to A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Messiaen – Les offrandes oubliées
  • Ravel – Le tombeau de Couperin
  • Rimsky-Korsakov – Capriccio espagnol
  • Strauss – Don Juan
  • Tchaikovsky – Romeo and Juliet

Return to top of page


2015-16 Repertoire

  • Badelt – Pirates of the Caribbean
  • Beethoven – Leonore Overture No. 3
  • Brahms – Ein deutsches Requiem (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director; and soloists Hayden Eberhart, soprano; and Steve Pence, baritone)
  • Chausson – Poème (with Gloria Liou ’18, winner of the 2015 PCO Concerto Competition)
  • Haydn – Symphony No. 104 in D, “London”
  • Prokofiev – Symphony No. 7 in C-sharp minor
  • Respighi – Botticelli Triptych
  • Rouse – Flute Concerto (with Rachel Rudich, flute)
  • Vaughan Williams – A London Symphony
  • Walker – Tangents

Return to top of page


2014-15 Repertoire

  • Brahms – Symphony No. 4 in E minor, op. 98
  • Falla – Suite No. 1 from The Three-Cornered Hat
  • Fauré – Les Djinns (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director)
  • Fauré – Pavane (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director)
  • Fauré – Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
  • Fauré – “Mélisande’s Song” (with Hayden Eberhart, soprano)
  • Gounod – “Avant de quitter ces lieux” from Faust (with Stephen Klein, euphonium)
  • IvesThe Unanswered Question
  • Mozart – Symphony No. 35 in D, K. 385 “Haffner”
  • Mahler – Symphony No. 4 (with Hayden Eberhart, soprano)
  • Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64 (with Peter Mellinger ’18, winner of the 2014 PCO Concerto Competition)
  • Mozart – Mass in C minor, K. 427 (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director; and soloists Hayden Eberhart and Amy Fogerson, sopranos; Daniel Chaney, tenor; and Scott Graff, bass)
  • Tower – Red Maple (with Carolyn Beck, bassoon) (Western U.S. premiere, PCO co-commission)

Return to top of page


2013-14 Repertoire

  • William Appleton ’14 – Expanding Grounds (world premiere)
  • Berlioz – Grande Messe des morts, op. 5 (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director; University of Redlands Chapel Singers, Nicholle Andrews, director; and Theo Lebow, tenor soloist)
  • Copland – Eight Poems of Emily Dickinson (with Gwendolyn Lytle, soprano)
  • Humperdinck – Prelude to Hänsel und Gretel
  • Liszt – Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-flat (with Johnny Wang ’17, winner of the 2013 PCO Concerto Competition)
  • Stravinsky – Le sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
  • Tchaikovsky – The Nutcracker (with Inland Pacific Ballet)
  • Wagner – Prelude to Act III of Lohengrin
  • Wagner – Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde (with Gwendolyn Lytle, soprano)

Return to top of page


2012-13 Repertoire

  • Brahms – Nänie (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director)
  • Brahms – Violin Concerto (with Ryan Luo ’16, winner of the 2012 PCO Concerto Competition)
  • Cage – 4’33”
  • Copland – Appalachian Spring (suite)
  • Dvořák – Slavonic Dance op. 72 no. 7
  • Haydn – Mass in B-flat major, Hob. XXII:12, “Theresienmesse” (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director; Hayden Eberhart, soprano; Amy Fogerson, alto; Michael Lichtenauer, tenor; and Scott Graff, bass)
  • Haydn – Te Deum (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director)
  • Kodály – Dances of Galanta
  • Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 4 in A, “Italian”
  • Milhaud – Le boeuf sur le toit
  • Prokofiev – Peter and the Wolf (with Alfred Cramer, Donna M. Di Grazia, Tom Flaherty, Gwendolyn Lytle, and Joti Rockwell, faculty narrators)
  • Ravel – Piano Concerto in G (with Genevieve Feiwen Lee, piano, faculty soloist)
  • Rossini – Overture to William Tell
  • Shostakovich – Chamber Symphony in C minor, op. 110a (transcribed by R. Barshai)
  • Wolf – Italian Serenade (with Cynthia Fogg, viola, faculty soloist)

Return to top of page


2011-12 Repertoire

  • Barber – Overture to The School for Scandal
  • Bartók – Concerto for Orchestra
  • Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-flat, op. 73 “Emperor” (with Roger Sheu ’14, winner of the 2011 PCO Concerto Competition)
  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 8 in F
  • Borodin – Polovtsian Dances (from Prince Igor)
  • Brahms – Andante (mmt. II) from Symphony No. 3
  • Scott Jespersen ’12 – Rhapsody
  • Mozart – Solemn Vespers of the Confessor, K. 339 (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director; Hayden Eberhart, soprano; Amy Fogerson, alto; Michael Lichtenauer, tenor; and Scott Graff, bass)
  • Musorgsky – Pictures at an Exhibition (orchestrated by M. Ravel)
  • Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 5 in D

Return to top of page


2010-11 Repertoire

  • Brahms – Tragic Overture
  • Britten – Four Sea Interludes (from Peter Grimes)
  • Britten – Serenade for tenor, horn and strings (with Eddie Sayles ’11, tenor, winner of the 2010 PCO Concerto Competition)
  • Haydn – Symphony No. 95 in C minor
  • Hindemith – Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Weber
  • Liszt – Les Préludes
  • Rachmaninoff – Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (with Sonya Ursell ’11, piano, winner of the 2010 PCO Concerto Competition)
  • Rodrigo – Concierto de Aranjuez (with Jack Sanders, guitar, faculty soloist)
  • Strauss – Death and Transfiguration
  • Vaughan Williams – Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
  • Verdi – Requiem (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director; the Cal State Long Beach Chamber Choir, Jonathan Talberg, director; Lucy Shelton, soprano; Leslie Inman, mezzo-soprano; Sal Malaki, tenor; and Scott Graff, bass)

Return to top of page


2009-10 Repertoire

  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 3 in E-flat, “Eroica”
  • Bernstein – “Dream with Me” (with Patrice Michaels, soprano)
  • Dvořák – Symphony No. 8 in G
  • Falla – Ritual Fire Dance (from El Amor Brujo)
  • Hüe – Fantaisie for flute and orchestra (with Anatolia Evarkiou-Kaku ’14, winner of the 2009 PCO Concerto Competition)
  • Kohn – Return (world premiere)
  • Milhaud – Quatre chansons de Ronsard (with Patrice Michaels, soprano)
  • Mozart – Requiem (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director)
  • Rossini – Overture to L’Italiana in Algeri
  • Satie – selected songs (with Patrice Michaels, soprano)
  • Stravinsky – Petrushka
  • Stravinsky – Symphony of Psalms (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director)
  • Tailleferre – Chansons du folklore de France (selections, with Patrice Michaels, soprano)
  • Tower – Made in America

Return to top of page


2008-09 Repertoire

  • Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 4 in G (with Genevieve Lee, faculty soloist)
  • Brahms – Schicksalslied (Song of Destiny, with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director)
  • Brahms – Variations on a Theme by Haydn
  • Chopin – Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor (with Elisha Nuchi ’09, concert competition winner)
  • Dukas – Fanfare to precede La péri
  • Ginastera – Dance suite from Estancia
  • Hindemith – Nobilissima Visione suite
  • Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 4 in A, “Italian”
  • Shostakovich – Symphony No. 10 in E minor
  • Vaughan Williams – Dona nobis pacem (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director)

Eric Lindholm was on leave during the Spring 2009 semester. The March 2009 program was conducted by Ray Burkhart and the April 2009 program was conducted by Donna M. Di Grazia.

Return to top of page


2007-08 Repertoire

  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 6 in F, “Pastorale”
  • Brahms – Symphony No. 1 in C minor
  • Holst – Venus, the Bringer of Peace
  • Martinů – Oboe Concerto (with Francisco Castillo, faculty guest soloist)
  • Mendelssohn – “Hebrides” overture (or “Fingal’s Cave”)
  • Mozart – Flute Concerto No. 1 in G (with Yoon-Chan Kim ’10, concerto competition winner)
  • Mozart – Mass in C (“Coronation”), K. 317 (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director)
  • Poulenc – Gloria (with Holly Shaw Price and the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director)
  • Sibelius – Symphony No. 1 in E minor
  • Sibelius – Symphony No. 7 in C

Return to top of page


2006-07 Repertoire

  • Dvořák – Nocturne for strings
  • Flaherty – In the Midst of Darkness, Light Persists (with Cynthia Fogg, viola and Tom Flaherty, cello)
  • Mozart – Overture to Don Giovanni
  • Orff – Carmina Burana (with the Pomona College Choir, Prof. Donna M. Di Grazia, director, and vocal soloists)
  • Pärt – Fratres (version for string orchestra and percussion)
  • Shostakovich – Symphony No. 9 in E-flat, op. 70
  • Simpson – Symphony No. 7
  • Wagner – Die Walküre, Act III (semi-staged production with Nmon Ford, Vannessa Hulme, Gwendolyn Lytle, Cynthia Snyder, Erin Murphy, and Adrien Raynier, with stage direction by Heinz Blankenburg)
  • Weber – Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in E-flat (Lucie McGee ’07, clarinet, winner of the 2006 PCO Concerto Competition)

Return to top of page


2005-06 Repertoire

  • Berg – Seven Early Songs (with Gwendolyn Lytle, soprano)
  • Corigliano – Elegy for Orchestra
  • Dvořák – Symphony No. 7 in D minor
  • Grieg – Piano Concerto (with Megan Kaes, piano, winner of the 2005 PCO Concerto Competition)
  • Mendelssohn – Elijah (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director)
  • Mozart – Overture to The Magic Flute (Charles Hummel, conductor)
  • Ravel – “Mother Goose” suite
  • Rimsky-Korsakov – Scheherazade
  • Saint-Saëns – Symphony No. 3 in C minor, “Organ” (with William Peterson, organ)

Return to top of page


2004-05 Repertoire

  • Beethoven – Overture to King Stephen
  • Brahms – Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra in A minor (with Todor Pelev and Roger Lebow, faculty soloists)
  • Brahms – Ein deutsches Requiem (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director)
  • Elgar – Variations on an Original Theme, “Enigma”
  • Kodály – Dances of Galanta
  • Saint-Saëns – Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor (with Victoria Brown, piano, 2004 concerto competition winner)
  • Shostakovich – Symphony No. 8 in C minor, op. 65
  • Verdi – Overture to I Vespri Siciliani

Eric Lindholm was on sabbatical during the Spring 2005 semester. The March 2005 program was conducted by Tony Rowe and the April 2005 program was conducted by Donna M. Di Grazia.

Return to top of page


2003-04 Repertoire

  • Copland – Appalachian Spring
  • Debussy – Nocturnes (Nuages and Fêtes)
  • Gould – American Salute
  • Hanson – Symphony No. 2, “Romantic”
  • Herrmann – Suite from Vertigo
  • Ives – Symphony No. 2
  • North – Suite from A Streetcar Named Desire
  • Prokofiev – Violin Concerto No. 2 (Charles Hummel ’06, violin)
  • Soler/Wright – Fandango (with Jack Sanders, guitar)
  • Strauss – Horn Concerto No. 1 (Angela Nierman ’06, horn)
  • Stravinsky – Suite (1919) from The Firebird
  • Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 6 in B minor, “Pathétique”
  • Waxman – Suite from Taras Bulba

Return to top of page


2002-03 Repertoire

  • Berlioz – Requiem (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director)
  • Bernstein – Overture to Candide
  • Brahms – Symphony No. 2 in D
  • Mozart – Bassoon Concerto
  • Mussorgsky – Night on Bald Mountain
  • Nielsen – Symphony No. 4, “The Inextinguishable”
  • Rachmaninoff – Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (with Genevieve Feiwen Lee)
  • Rimsky-Korsakov – Capriccio Espagnol
  • Tchaikovsky – Serenade for Strings
  • Wuorinen – Music for Orchestra

Return to top of page


2001-02 Repertoire

  • Bartók – “Moderato,” from Orchestral Suite No. 1
  • Bartók – Romanian Folk Dances
  • Beethoven – Fantasia for piano, chorus, and orchestra (“Choral Fantasy”)
  • Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor (with Wendy Iskenderian ’04, piano)
  • Dvořák – Symphony No. 9 in E minor, “From the New World”
  • Glinka – Overture to Russlan and Ludmilla
  • Haydn – Symphony No. 45 in F-sharp minor, “Farewell”
  • Luening and Ussachevsky – Rhapsodic Variations (for orchestra and electronic tape)
  • Mahler – Symphony No. 1 in D major
  • Mozart – Mass in C minor, “The Great” (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, conductor)
  • Saint-Saëns – Carnival of the Animals (with Karl and Margaret Kohn, duo-pianists)
  • Vaughan Williams – Two Hymn-Tune Preludes

Return to top of page


2000-01 Repertoire

  • Bartók – Concerto for Orchestra
  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 5 in C minor
  • Brahms – Serenade No. 2 in A major
  • Elgar – Serenade for string orchestra
  • Leoncavallo – Intermezzo from I Pagliacci
  • Mozart – Clarinet Concerto (with Arielle Cooley ’01, concerto competition winner)
  • Mozart – Requiem (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, conductor)
  • Polay – Cathedral Images
  • Rossini – Overture to The Barber of Seville
  • Verdi – “Caro Nome” from Rigoletto (with Jennifer Milicent Lindsay HMC ’02, concerto competition winner)
  • Verdi – Triumphal march and ballet music from Aida
  • Villa-Lobos – Fantasia for cello and orchestra (Roger Lebow, faculty soloist)

Return to top of page


1999-2000 Repertoire

  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 1 in C major
  • Liszt – Tasso, Lamento e Trionfo
  • Mendelssohn – “Hebrides” overture (or “Fingal’s Cave”)
  • Mozart – Symphony No. 39 in E-flat major
  • Poulenc – Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra (Susan Chen ’02 and Peter Chang ’01, pianos)
  • Schumann – Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major, “Rhenish”
  • Stravinsky – Suite from The Firebird
  • Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 5 in E minor
  • Tchaikovsky – Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
  • Tower – Clarinet Concerto (Gary Bovyer, faculty guest soloist)

Eric Lindholm was on leave from the College during the Fall 1999 semester, and the orchestra’s two programs in the first half of the year were be led by Gregory Magie.

Return to top of page


1998-99 Repertoire

  • Barber – Adagio for Strings
  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 6 in F major, “Pastoral”
  • Copland – A Lincoln Portrait
  • Dukas – The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
  • Dvořák– “Song to the Moon” from Rusalka (Martha Kate Lind, soprano)
  • Grieg – Piano Concerto in A minor (Helen Wong, piano)
  • Handel – Zadok the Priest (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, conductor)
  • Mahler – Totenfeier
  • Milhaud – La création du monde (The Creation of the World)
  • Mozart – Mass in C major, “Coronation” (with the Pomona College Choir)
  • Poulenc – Concert champêtre (Bill Peterson, harpsichord, faculty guest soloist)
  • Shostakovich – Symphony No. 1 in F minor
  • Wagner – Overture to The Flying Dutchman

Eric Lindholm was on leave from the College during the Spring 1999 semester. The orchestra’s two programs in Spring 1999 were led by Gregory Magie.

Return to top of page


1997-98 Repertoire

  • Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat major (Ting Chou, piano)
  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major, “Eroica”
  • Dvořák – Serenade for Winds
  • Handel – Messiah (with the Pomona College Choir, Jon Bailey, conductor)
  • Kohn – Concert Music for string orchestra
  • Mozart – Symphony No. 40 in G minor
  • Mussorgsky – Pictures at an Exhibition (orchestrated by M. Ravel)
  • Prokofiev – Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor (Todor Pelev, violin, faculty guest soloist)
  • Ravel – Le Tombeau de Couperin
  • Webern – Six Pieces for Orchestra, opus 6

Return to top of page


1996-97 Repertoire

  • Adams – The Chairman Dances (Foxtrot for Orchestra)
  • Beethoven – Overture to Egmont
  • Brahms – Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat major (Genevieve Lee, piano, faculty guest soloist)
  • Dvořák – Symphony No. 6 in D major
  • Elgar – Cello Concerto in E minor (Andrew Glazier, cello)
  • Elgar – Variations on an Original Theme, “Enigma”
  • Mendelssohn – Incidental music to Shakespeare’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Mozart – Flute Concerto No. 1 in G major (Phoebe Harvey, flute)
  • Sibelius – Valse Triste
  • J. Strauss – Overture to Der Zigeunerbaron
  • Stravinsky – Pulcinella suite
  • Walton – Excerpts from Façade

Return to top of page


1995-96 Repertoire

  • Berlioz – Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
  • Boccherini – Cello Concerto in B-flat major (Jeannette Lin, cello)
  • Brahms – Symphony No. 1 in C minor
  • Copland – Eight Poems of Emily Dickinson (Gwendolyn Lytle, soprano, faculty guest soloist)
  • Fauré – Pelléas et Mélisande suite
  • Flaherty – Timedelusions (United States premiere)
  • Haydn – Symphony No. 75 in D major
  • Mozart – Requiem (with the Pomona College Choir, Jon Bailey, conductor)
  • Rossini – Introduction, Theme and Variations (Neva Kerbeshian, clarinet)
  • Schumann – Symphony No. 4 in D minor
  • Tchaikovsky – Capriccio Italien
  • Vaughan Williams – Overture to The Wasps

Return to top of page