Computer Science Colloquium Schedule

Fall 2022 Schedule

(All events occur from 4:15-5:15 p.m.)

September 1: Welcome

September 8: Adriana Kovashka '08, University of Pittsburgh

September 15: Dylan Baker, Mudd Alum, (HMC)

September 22: Grad School Info Session

October 6: Daniel Dennett, Tufts University, (HMC)

October 13: Kunle Olukotun, Stanford University

October 27: Townhall

November 3: Thomas Williams, Colorado School of Mines (HMC)

November 10: Ada Lerner, Northeastern

November 17: Miriam Posner, UCLA (HMC)

December 1: Kyree Glette, University of Oslo

Spring 2022 Schedule

(All events occur from 4:15-5:15 p.m.)

March 3: Robin Brewer, University of Michigan

March 24: Stephen Chong, Harvard

March 31: Kathi Fisler, Brown University

April 7: Mark Guzdial, University of Michigan

April 14: Leaf Petersen, Google

April 28: Rediet Abebe, Berkeley

Fall 2021 Schedule

(All events occur from 4:30-5:30 p.m.)

September 2: Get to Know Your CS Department

October 7: Emina Torlak, Univ. of Washington

October 14: So You Want to Know About Grad School

October 21: David Krum, USC

October 28: John Rieffel, Union College

November 4: Lorrie Cranor, CMU

November 11: Jelani Nelson, UC Berkeley

November 18: David Patterson, Berkeley/Google

December 2: Casey Fiesler, UC Boulder

Spring 2021 Schedule

(All events occur from 4:15-5:15 p.m.PT, via Zoom)

February 4: Takis Metaxas, Wellesley College

February 11: Emery Berger, UMass Amherst

February 25: Phokion Kolaitis, UC Santa Cruz

March 4: Daniel Scharstein, Middlebury College

March 25: Kate Compton ’04

April 15: Jim Whitehead, UCSC

April 29: Nathan Sturtevant, U. of Alberta

Fall 2020 Schedule

(All events occur from 4:15-5:15 p.m. PDT, via Zoom )

September 3: Getting to know you with the CS department

September 24: Shriram Krishnsmurthi, Brown

October 1: Chad Jenkins, Univ of Michigan

October 8: Chris Martens, NC State

*October 30: Jennifer Rexford, Princeton
*please note day and time change. Friday Oct. 30 at 1pm PDT

November 5: Phil Rogaway UC Davis

Spring 2020 Schedule

(All events occur from 4:15-5:15 p.m.)

February 13: Deirdre Mulligan, Berkeley @ Seaver North Auditorium

February 27: (HMC) Aaron Archer, Google

March 5: Manu Sridharan, UC Riverside @ Rose Hills Theatre, SCC

Fall 2019 Schedule

(All events occur from 4:15-5:15 p.m.)

September 5: Welcome and Planning for the Semester @ Millikan 1051

September 12: Sameer Singh, UC Irvine @ Seaver North Auditorium

September 19:  (HMC) Jason Ernst, UCLA

September 26: Kathleen Fisher, Tufts @ Seaver North Auditorium

October 3: (HMC) Guy Van den Broeck, UCLA

October 10: Ben Steichen, Cal Poly @ Seaver North Auditorium

October 17: (HMC) Nadia Polikarpova, UCSD

October 24: Jeremy Frank, NASA @ Seaver North Auditorium

October 31:  Jay Cordes @ Millikan 1051

November 7: (HMC)

November 14: TBD @ Seaver North Auditorium

November 21: (HMC)

December 5: (HMC) Andreas Stefik, UNLV