2017

Eric Campbell – Infiniteness and Linear Temporal Logic Soundness, Completeness & Decidability
(Supervisor: Greenberg)

Alejandra Castillo – Manifold Learning for Flow Cytometry Data
(Supervisor: Radunskaya)

Woonhyuk “Harry” Choi – Boltzmann Enhancements of Biquasile Counting Invariants
(Supervisor: Nelson)

Emily Driscoll – Finding and Using Supersingular Elliptic Curves
(Supervisor: Sarkis)

Zivvy Epstein – Data Representation as Low Rank Matrix Factorization
(Supervisor: Hunter)

Kai Fukutaki – Extensions of Support Vector Machines
(Supervisor: Chandler)

Abigail Gardner – Variations of Parameters in Crime Dynamics Modeling
(Supervisor: Ayers)

Logan Gilbert – Bayesian Discovery of Threat Networks
(Supervisor: Chávez)

Adam Hathaway – Algebraic Models of Logic in Quantum Mechanics
(Supervisor: Karaali)

Adam He – A Topological Model of Lasso Proteins
(Supervisor: Flapan)

Ian Jaime – Stochastic Volatility Modeling: Time Series and Differential Equation Approaches
(Supervisor: Chandler)

Ruby Kim – Stability Analysis of a Tumor-Immune Model
(Supervisor: Radunskaya)

Sang Yeob “John” Kim – Mathematical Modeling of Antimicrobial Resistance
(Supervisor: Rumbos)

Beauttie Kuture – Exploiting Orbits to Solve Symmetric Integer Linear Programs
(Supervisor: Shahriari)

Nicolas Lanker – Algebraic Graph Theory and the Tutte Polynomial of Graphs
(Supervisor: Shahriari)

Xuanchi Lu – Topological Time Series Analysis
(Supervisor: de Silva)

Benjamin Lu – Constructing Prediction Intervals for Random Forests
(Supervisor: Hardin)

Yichen Lu – Modeling the Vehicle Routing Problem in the Real World
(Supervisor: Martonosi)

Maria Martinez – The Expectation Maximization Algorithm & RNA-sequencing
(Supervisor: Hardin)

Anna Novikova – Topic Modeling with Emotion Analysis
(Supervisor: Hunter)

Ralitsa Racheva – Counting Cliques in Turán Graphs after Adding Extra Edges
(Supervisor: Miner)

Nathanael Roy – Genetic Algorithms
(Supervisor: Huber)

Luke Sawyer – Distribution of Residues in the Pisano Period
(Supervisor: Sarkis)

Timothy Schaaff – Triangle Factors in Random Graphs
(Supervisor: Garcia)

Leo Selker – Möbius Inversion: From Posets to Categories
(Supervisor: de Silva)

Dmitriy Smirnov – SimpleX: Software Tools for Visualizing Functions on Simplicial Complexes
(Supervisor: de Silva)

Julia Smith – Evaluating Problem-Based Mathematics Curricula, Grades 9-12
(Supervisor: Karaali)

Paul Tran – Mathematically Modeling the Dynamics of Tuberculosis
(Supervisor: Rumbos)

Anastasia Voloshinov – Spectral Sparsification of Graphs
(Supervisor: Shahriari)

Jinglin “Vanessa” Wang – Revisiting the College Admissions Problem
(Supervisor: Karaali)

Jackson Warley – Random Links via Simplex Embeddings
(Supervisor: Kozai)

Nattanicha Wattananimitgul – Simulating Diffusion-Limited Reactions and Application to Cell Division of the Caulobacter Crescentus Bacterium
(Supervisor: Shtylla)

Christina Williamson – Gaussian Process Regression:  A Nonparametric Bayesian Modeling Approach
(Supervisor: Chandler)

Song Yu – Symmetries of Spatial Graphs in Homology Spheres
(Supervisor: Flapan)

Wentau Yuan – Functional Representation of Maps Between Shapes
(Supervisor: de Silva)

Yenny Zhang – Integrating Random Forests into the Bag of Little Bootstraps
(Supervisor: Hardin)

2016

Devon Allison – Nash Equilibrium
(Supervisor: Shahriari)

Nicholas Alvarez - Decision Making in Random Forests
(Supervisor: Radunskaya)

Isaiah Boone - SVM and the Application of Prediction Rules
(Supervisor: Hardin)

Kevin Brice - Principal Component Analysis and Baseball
(Supervisor: Sarkis)

Sydney Browning - Predictive Analytics
(Supervisor: Chandler)

John Bryan - Obtaining Confidence & Prediction Intervals from Random Forests Using Bag of Little Bootstraps & Related Methods
(Supervisor: Hardin)

Paula Burkhardt - Interlacing Polynomials and Infinite Families of Ramanujan Graphs
(Supervisor: Garcia)

Wanning Chen - Exploring the Properties of Maximally Even Sets via Lens of Partially Ordered Set
(Supervisor: de Silva)

Michael Cork - Incorporating PD-L1 in a mathematical model of immune response to tumor cells
(Supervisor: Radunskaya)

Gabriel Currier - Hamiltonian Cycles in Dense Regular Graphs
(Supervisor: Shahriari)

Pieter Derdeyn - An Elastic Model for Bacterial DNA Segregation
(Supervisor: Shtylla)

YuBai Di - Intrinsically Strong Linking in Complete Graphs
(Supervisor: Flapan)

Ciaran Evans - Normalization of RNA-Seq data in the case of asymmetric differential expression
(Supervisor: Hardin)

Luke Fischinger - a Quasigroups and Their Characters
(Supervisor: Karaali)

John Fowler - Monte Carlo Approximation Methods for Stochastic Optimization
(Supervisor: Huber)

Andrea "Annie" Hellebust - Minimizing Power Outages in Power Distribution Networks: A Clinic Project for Southern California Edison
(Supervisor: Radunskaya & Shtylla)

Max Hoffman - Modelling Mitotic Spindle Stability in C. elegans
(Supervisor: Shtylla)

Tingyu Huang - The Greene-Kleitman Theorem and Its Proofs
(Supervisor: Shahriari)

Kevin Kannappan - Modeling of Crime Hotspots: Applied to Residential Burglary in San Francisco
(Supervisor: Chavez)

Stephen Kim - Predicting Outcomes for Soccer Tournaments & Leagues
(Supervisor: Chandler)

Yein Kim - Random Walks and Electric Networks
(Supervisor: de Silva)

Hannah Li - The Manickam-Miklos-Singhi Conjecture
(Supervisor: Shahriari)

Cristina Lopez -  A Mathematical Model for the Release Kinetics in a Cancer Vaccine
(Supervisor: Radunskaya)

Ruoxi Lu - Kernels in the Mathematics of Learning
(Supervisor: de Sliva)

Daniel Metz - Bayesian Nonparametrics
(Supervisor: Chandler)

Cesar Meza – Ethnomathematics
(Supervisor: Karaali)

Charles Minkah-Premo - Motivation and Epistemological Beliefs in Different Domains
(Supervisor: Karaali)

Woodson Powell - Exploring Gaussian Processes and American Football
(Supervisor: Radunskaya)

Emily Proulx - Creative Mathematical Reasoning in Assessment Tasks
(Supervisor: Karaali)

Dylan Quantz - Analyzing Centrality in Complex Gene Networks
(Supervisor:  Hardin)

Simon Rosenbaum - Money for Nothing, Picks for Free: A statistical evaluation of the impact of Major League Baseball's New Collective Bargaining Agreement on the Rule IV Draft
(Supervisor: Chandler)

Andrew Russell - Elliptic Curve Pairings in Cryptography
(Supervisor: Sarkis)

Kristin Silva - Benford's Law of Leading Digits in Astronomy
(Supervisor: Garcia)

Ryan Smith - Representation Theory for C*-Algebras
(Supervisor: Garcia)

Hong Suh -  Distinct Distances and Polynomial Partitioning
(Supervisor: Garcia)

Daniel Swift - On the Density of Rational Quadrilaterals and its Potential Application to an Open Problem in Number Theory
(Supervisor: Sarkis)

Aaron Varner - Decompositions of the Linear Lattice
(Supervisor: Sarkis)

Adam Waterbury - Strong Linking of Embedded Graphs
(Supervisor: Flapan)

Daniel Weinand - Proper Scoring Rules for the Extreme value distribution
(Supervisor: de Silva)

Archer Wheeler - Strong Linking of Embedded Graphs
(Supervisor: Flapan)

Aryana Yee - Machine Learning and Applications in Credit Scoring
(Supervisor: Radunskaya)

2015

Kimberley Africa - 2+2≠4: Challenging Mathematical Realities and Access in Education
(Supervisor: Karaali)

Rebecca Baiman - Investigation of Error Rates in Box Plot-based Inference
(Supervisor: Hardin)

Julien Breistroff - Complex Dynamics, Fractals, and Sonification
(Supervisor: Radunskaya)

Bryan Brown - Factoring 2 X 2 Inner Functions
(Supervisor: Garcia)

Jedrik Chao - Seawater Reverse Osmosis Desalination Models
(Supervisor: Radunskaya)

Kirkwood Alexander Cloud - Simulating Vervaat Perpetuities
(Supervisor: Mark Huber)

Alexander Cole - Supermanifolds
(Supervisor: Karaali)

William Curatolo - Regularity of Graphs
(Supervisor: Shahriari)

Natalie Dennis - Evaluating Stochastic Processes and the Ito Integral
(Supervisor: Rumbos)

William DeRose - Sampling from High Dimensional Distributions: A Gradient Based Approach
(Supervisor: Chandler)

Dillon Dong- The Strange Properties of Tilings
(Supervisor: de Silva)

Catherine Dugan- What is the purpose of a math education?  A Case Study on the Common Core State Standards in Mathematics
(Supervisor: Darryl Yong)

Jacob Fiksel - A Comparative Analysis of RNA-sea and Microarray Data
(Supervisor: Hardin)

Christopher Garnatz - Bootstrapping for Big Data
(Supervisor: Hardin)

Sheridan Grant - Efficient Sampling Over Graphs with the Randomness Recycler
(Supervisor: Mark Huber)

Tianyu Gu - Super Characters and Fourier Transform
(Supervisor: Garcia)

Uriel Guadarrama - The Firefighter Problem
(Supervisor: Shahriari)

Katrina Jacobs - An Investigation of Cops and Robber
(Supervisor: Shahriari)

Yiting Ji - Topological Optimization of Reliability Volatility in Power Distribution Network
(Supervisor: Sarkis)

Mary Kamitaki - Applications of Degree Theory to Boundary Value Problems
(Supervisor: Rumbos)

Timothy Kaye - Mondrian Forests
(Supervisor: Chandler)

Alexandre Kellogg - How Humans Play Games: A Comparison of a New Equilibrium Concept using Experimental Data
(Supervisor: Fryer)

Rob Knickerbocker - Optimizing Reliability of Power Distribution Networks
(Supervisor: Shtylla)

Mathieu de Langis - Some Supercharacter Theories on (ℤ/nℤ)d
(Supervisor: Garcia)

Woo Hyung Lee - Predicting Irrational Outcomes in Game Theory
(Supervisor: Fryer)

Kevin Lu - Curse of Dimensionality and Audio Data
(Supervisor: Chandler)

Alexander Ma - Random Graphs and Ramsey Theory
(Supervisor: de Silva)

Geordie Marriner - Financial Applications of Stochastic Differential Equations
(Supervisor: Rumbos)

Kyle McAndrews - A Post Recession Analysis of Value at Risk
(Supervisor: Chandler)

Emmanuel Mendez - Fermat's Last Theorem
(Supervisor: Karaali)

Eric Pasewark - Computing Nash Equilibria
(Supervisor: Fryer)

Kenneth Rabin - A Probabilistic Analysis of Casino Blackjack and Card Counting Strategies
(Supervisor: Shtylla)

Susannah Shoemaker - Derivation of Fučík Curves for Periodic Boundary Value Problems
(Supervisor: Rumbos)

Michael Someck - Error-Correcting Codes
(Supervisor: Shahriari)

Thalia Spinrad - Finding Unstable Smooth, Symmetric Selection Dynamics
(Supervisor: Fryer)

Jennifer Stewart - Creativity and Failure in Gifted Mathematics Education
(Supervisor: Karaali)

Samantha Stewart - Optic Giloma through the Lens of Cluster Analysis
(Supervisor: Radunskaya)

Connor Sutton - An Exploration of Integer Partitions
(Supervisor: de Silva)

Daniel Thompson - Intrinsic Linking in Complete Graphs
(Supervisor: Flapan)

Sallie Walecka - A Mathematical Model for Pattern Formation in IDPN-treated Axons
(Supervisor: Shtylla)

Hannah Wayment-Steele - A Stochastic Differential Equations Model for Microtubule Dynamics in Early C. elegans Development
(Supervisor: Shtylla)

Xiang "Carol" Xiang - Modeling Women's Income Dynamics
(Supervisor: Radunskaya)

Samuel Young - Homotopy Type Theory
(Supervisor: de Silva)

Caroline Zaia - Value Added Modeling in Teacher Assessment
(Supervisor: Hardin)

Tianrong "Sally" Zhang - Riemann Zeta Function
(Supervisor: Garcia)