2010-2019

2010

Janet Napolitano, LL.D.

Robert Price ’64, D.H.L.

Robert Towne ’56, Litt.D.

2011

Judy Burton ’62, Ed.D.

Steven Chu, D.Sc.

Edwin Krupp ’66, D.Sc.

Douglas Preston ’77, Litt.D.

2012

Marigold Linton, Ed.D.

David Keith Murray ’77, Mus.D.

Cameron Munter, LL.D.

Jonathan Veitch, D.H.L.

2013

Sharon L. Camp ’65, LL.D.

Ranney E. Draper ’60, D.H.L.

Walter S. Isaacson, D.H.L.

2014

Father Gregory Boyle, D.H.L

Plácido Domingo, Mus.D.

Valerie B. Jarrett, LL.D.

Michael Starbird ’70, D.Sc.

At Special Convocation February 4, 2014

HRH Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn of Thailand, D.H.L.

2015

France A. Córdova, D.Sc.

Michael Dickerson 2001, D.Sc.

Andrew Hoyem ’57, Litt.D.

Stephen Reinhardt ’51, LL.D.

2016

Deborah Bial, D.H.L.

Vikram Chandra ’84, Litt.D.

M. Helen Pashgian ’56, D.F.A.

2017

Sarah CR Elgin ’67, D. Sc.

Gay McDougall, LL.D.

Brian Schatz ’94, LL.D.

Frederick Sontag D.H.L.

Susan Sontag ’64, D.H.L.

2018

Danielle Allen, D.H.L

Kenji Yoshino, D.H.L.

2019

Esther Brimmer ’83, D.P.S.

2000-2009

2000

John Hope Franklin, Litt.D.

Karl Kohn, D.H.L.

Lynda Obst ’72, D.F.A.

2001

Julie Buring ’71, D.Sc.

Barbara Smith ’42, Mus.D.

James Turrell ’65, D.F.A.

Garrick Utley, Litt.D.

2002

Jennie Keith ’64, Litt.D.

Arturo Madrid, Litt.D.

Joseph E. Stiglitz, LL.D.

At Convocation in September 2002

John E. Edwards, Jr. ’64, D.Sc.

2003

Louis Menand ’73, Litt.D.

Akira Iriye, Litt.D.

Theodore Mitchell, Ed.D.

Lucy Shelton ’65, Mus.D.

2004

Walter Cronkite, D.H.L.

R. Stanton Hales ’64, D.Sc.

Andrea Van de Kamp, D.F.A.

2005

Steven S. Koblik, Litt.D.

John Payton ’73, LL.D.

Thomas Dean Pollard ’64, D.Sc.

2006

Rev. William Sloane Coffin, D.H.L.

Thomas Crow ’69, D.F.A.

Eileen Wilson-Oyelaran ’69, Ed.D.

2007

Mary Patterson McPherson, D.H.L.

Robert Ernest Tranquada ’51, D.Sc.

Daniel Robert Graham, LL.D.

2008

Alex Gibney, D.F.A

Ingrid Rowland ’74, D.F.A.

Esa-Pekka Salonen, Mus.D.

Peter W. Stanley, D.H.L.

2009

Robert Herbert, D.H.L.

Mary Schmich ’75, D.H.L.

Luis Valdez, D.F.A.

1990-1999

1990

Karen Nicholson Horn ’65, LL.D.

1992

Corwin Hansch, D.Sc.

Antonia Hernandez, LL.D.

1993

James Gerstley, LL.D.

Donald McIntrye, D.Sc.

Kathleen Ross, LL.D.

1994

Shelton L. Beatty, Litt.D.

Peter F. Drucker, LL.D.

Jean B. Walton, D.Sc.

George C. Wolfe ’76, Litt.D

1995

Bruce Edward Babbitt, LL.D.

Anita L. DeFrantz, LL.D.

Patrick Stewart ’72, Litt.D.

1996

Catharine Alexander, Litt.D.

David Alexander, Litt.D.

Myrlie Evers Williams ’68, LL.D.

1997

Richard Seaver ’43, D.F.A.

1998

Roy E. Disney ’51, D.F.A.

Lee Cameron McDonald ’48, LL.D.

Richard M. Preston ’76, Litt. D.

1999

John Cleese, Litt. D.

James A. Joseph, LL.D.

1980-1989

1980

Julian Nava ’51, LL.D.

F. Raymond Fosberg ’30, D.Sc.

1981

Paul Fussell, Jr. ’45, Litt.D.

Vernon Orr ’37, LL.D.

Leonard A. Shelton ’32, LL.D.

1982

Bill Bradley, LL.D.

1983

Nancy Adams Mosshammer Neuman ’57, LL.D.

1984

Coretta Scott King, LL.D.

Yale B. Griffith ’25, LL.D.

Edward A. Knapp ’54, D.Sc.

1985

Michael Armacost, LL.D.

H. Russell Smith ’36, LL.D.

1986

W.T. Jones, D.H.L.

1987

Cruz Reynoso ’53, LL.D.

Twyla Tharp ’62, D.F.A.

1988

Stephen Jay Gould, D.Sc.

Lucia Myers ’35, LL.D.

1989

Raymond Barre, LL.D.

John Brooks Slaughter, D.Sc.

1970-1979

1970

Mrs. Victor Montgomery ’41, D.F.A.

Mrs. Frank R. Seaver, LL.D.

Ernest A. Strathmann, Litt.D.

1971

Mason L. Hill ’26, D.Sc.

M. Stanley Livingston ’26, D.Sc.

Morris B. Pendleton ’22, LL.D.

Maurice H. Stans, LL.D.

Alfred O. Woodford 1913, D.Sc.

1972

Richard Armour ’27, Litt.D.

Richard Chamberlain ’43, D.F.A.

Peter B. Clark ’52, LL.D.

Ved P. Mehta ’56, Litt.D.

1973

Muriel Beadle ’36, LL.D.

Raymond B. Cowles 1921, D.Sc.

Kristoffer Kristofferson ’58, D.F.A.

Wright Morris ’34, Litt.D.

1974

Stanley Sumner Ballard ’28, D.Sc.

Robert James Bernard 1917, LL.D.

M. Frederick Hawthorne ’49, D.Sc.

Carolyn Bartel Lyon, L.H.D.

Elijah Wilson Lyon, L.H.D.

Vladimir A. Ussachevsky ’35, D.F.A.

1975

Jean Goodwin Ames ’25, D.F.A.

Donald Carnegie McKenna ’29, LL.D.

Frederic John Robbins, D.Sc.

1976

Laurence William Lane ’42, Jr., LL.D.

Melvin Bell Lane ’44, LL.D.

Harvey Harlow Nininger 1917, D.Sc.

C. Page Smith, Litt.D.

Frank Allan Southard, Jr. ’27, LL.D.

Stephen K. Tamura ’33, D.C.L.

1978

Danny Kaye, D.F.A.

J. Edward Sanders, LL.D.

Louise Maxwell Warren ’30, L.H.D.

1979

Joan Adams Mondale, D.F.A.

J. Martin Carovano ’57, LL.D.

Morton S. Robert ’48, D.Sc.

Norman Edward Shumway, D.Sc.

1960-1969

1960

Charles Alfred Anderson ’24, D.Sc.

Agnes Marie Johnson, M.A.

1961

George Wells Beadle, D.Sc.

David Elliott Bell ’39, LL.D.

Merrimon Cunninggim, Litt.D.

Philip Alexander Munz, D.Sc.

1962

Allen F. Hawley 1916, LL.D.

Thompson Webb, LL.D.

1963

Charlotte Dickinson Elmott ’26, LL.D.

Fulton Freeman ’37, LL.D.

Philip Albert Leighton 1920, D.Sc.

Relman George Morin ’29, Litt.D.

A.T. Richardson 1903, LL.D.

1964

Paul Fussell, LL.D.

1965

Francis Edward Blacet ’22, D.Sc.

Lee Alvin DuBridge, D.Sc.

John McDonald Ide ’27, D.Sc.

Victor LaRue Klee ’45, Jr., D.Sc.

Per Kristen Kofstad, D.Sc.

1966

Hedley Donovan, Litt.D.

Richard Carleton Gilman, LL.D.

William B. Himrod 1908, LL.D.

J. Robert Schaetzel ’39, LL.D.

Dana Adams Schmidt ’37, Litt.D.

James Robert Squire ’44, Litt.D.

1968

R. Stanton Avery ’32, LL.D.

Robert B. Coons, LL.D.

Rollin Eckis ’27, D.Sc.

Ira N. Frisbee 1919, LL.D.

James E. Mercereau ’53, D.Sc.

H. Victor Neher ’26, D.Sc.

1969

George C.S.Benson ’28, LL.D.

1950-1959

1950

Arthur J. McFadden 1901, LL.D.

Philip E. Smith 1908, D.Sc.

Arnold J. Toynbee, Litt.D.

1951

Norris E. Bradbury ’29, D.Sc.

Arthur G. Coons, LL.D

1952

Truman B. Douglass ’23, D.D.

1953

Robert L. Shaw ’38, D.Mus.

Carl Brent Swisher ’26, Litt.D.

Rudolph J. Wig, LL.D.

1954

Clifford J. Backstrand 1920, LL.D.

Essae Martha Culver 1905, Litt.D.

Henry David Gray ’30, D.D.

1955

Avery S. Hoyt 1910, D.Sc.

1956

William W. Clary 1911, LL.D.

1957

Roger Randall Revelle ’29, D.Sc.

Tokuzo Takiyama ’24, LL.D.

1958

Harold C. Bryant 1908, D.Sc.

Charles William Metz 1911, D.Sc.

Frank Roger Seaver 1905, LL.D.

Edward Weeks, Litt.D.

1959

Alexander Corbin Judson 1907, Litt.D.

Clark Kerr, LL.D.

Richard Freeman Post ’40, D.Sc.

Howard Shelton Swan ’28, LL.D.

Carl I. Wheat 1915, LL.D.

1940-1949

1940

Arthur L. T. Gould 1901, LL.D.

1941

Frank Aydelotte, LL.D.

Bernadotte Schmitt, Litt.D.

1946

Donald Bertrand Tresidder, LL.D.

1947

Frank Parkhurst Brackett, D.Sc.

Wilson Popenoe 1914, D.Sc.

1949

Alva R. Davis 1912, D.Sc.

Sir Oliver Franks, Litt.D.

J. E. Wallace Sterling, Litt.D.

1930-1939

1930

Joseph Chandler Harper, LL.D.

Charles Edward Harwood, LL.D.

Lan-fang Mei, Litt.D.

1931

Gregorio Martinez-Sierra, Litt.D.

Ernest Carroll Moore, LL.D.

Robert G. Sproul, LL.D.

1933

David L. Crawford 1911, LL.D.

Frederick W. Hodge, D.Sc.

Herbert C. Ide. D.D.

1935

Alfred C. Reed 1906, D.Sc.

Albert D. Stauffacher, D.D.

Henry R. Wagner, Litt.D.

1937

Remsen DuBois Bird, LL.D.

Max Mason, LL.D.

1938

Julean Arnold ’36, LL.D.

Elizabeth Sprague Coolidge, D.Mus.

1920-1929

1922

William M. Bade, D.D.

Foo Sec Fong 1905, LL.D.

Josiah Sibley 1899, D.D.

1923

Gilbert N. Brink 1898, D.D.

1924

Danjo Ebina, LL.D.

George W. Marston, LL.D.

Henry M. Robinson, LL.D.

1925

Mrs. Susan M. Dorsey, LL.D.

Daniel F. Fox, D.D.

1926

Walter S. Adams, LL.D.

1927

Mrs. Elldridge Fowler, M.A.

Leslie E. Fuller 1907, D.D.

Ellen B. Scripps, LL.D.

1928

James A. Blaisdell, LL.D.

Max Farrand, LL.D.

Cass Arthur Reed 1906, D.D.

1929

Hugh S. Gibson, LL.D.

1910-1919

1912

Charles B. Sumner, LL.D.

1914

David P. Barrows 1894, LL.D

1918

Hugh S. Gibson, M.A.