2021 Academic and Service Awards

Scholarships, Fellowships and Honors

William Lincoln Honnold Fellowship
Gabriel Ahmed Abdellatif

Yale Griffith Fellowship in Russian & East European Studies
Calla Li ’22

The Phi Beta Kappa Award
Samuel Louis Bither
Mira Bella May
Teerapaun Tanprasert
Sireesh Vinnakota

Phi Beta Kappa Alpha Association of Southern California Prize
Kristine Cho

Senior Members of Phi Beta Kappa
Gabriel Ahmed Abdellatif
Giacomo Ascenzi
Alexander Lee Bartone
Samuel Louis Bither*
Ladin Bölük
Kristine Lily Chang
Jacinta Yuan Sze Chen*
Kristine Cho*
Michaela Drew Cohen
Aman Anil Desai
Hutchinson Christopher Fann*
Alexandra Frazier*
Tarini Nailesh Gandhi
Lucy Jane Geller
Junha Gu*
Janelle C. Herring
Calder Sage Hollond
Nathalie Young Hong
Emily Yi-hsiu Jiang
Edward Jung
Elena Kim
Adam Douglas Lininger White

Alexandra Mackenzie Lintner
Allison S Liu
Rafael Martínez-Avial Palazuelos*
Mira Bella May*
Rowan McGarry-Williams
Anam S. Mehta
Hyun Wook Noh
Lizeth Estefania Ortega-Luna
Emily Rose Petro*
Cody Hieu Pham
Marilyn M. Santacruz
Tanya Shah
Victor Solorzano-Gringeri
Hersheeta Kaur Suri
Renee Isabelle Susanto
Eric Tang
Teerapaun Tanprasert*
Adam Leo Taslitz
Sophia Grace Torrance
Michelle Tunger
Siddharth Venugopal
Sireesh Vinnakota
Sean King Volke
Paige Rachelle Voss*
Cassandra Wang
Jue Wang
Malcolm Crane Yeary
Deborah Jimyung Yi
David JJ Yu*
* elected in 2020

Senior Members of Sigma Delta Pi
Pauline Marie-José Bekkers
Claire Isabella Goldman
Lizeth Estefania Ortega-Luna
Yamile Sandoval


Except where noted, recipients are Class of 2021

Academic and Departmental Prizes and Awards

The Rena Gurley Archibald High Scholarship Prize
Samuel Louis Bither
Mira Bella May
Sireesh Vinnakota

The Mary Ford Bacon Prize in Economics
Lucie Abele ’22
Jack Mallery ’22

The Mary Ford Bacon Prize in Politics
Adam Leo Taslitz

The John Stauffer Prize for Academic Merit in the Sciences
Kristine Cho
Mira Bella May
Paige Rachelle Voss

The Anthropology Prize
Aleja Corazón Hertzler-McCain

Corrine Gilbert Beaver Prize in Art
Charles Becker ’23
Malik Hasahn Sims (Fall ’21)

Mary Drew Art Prize
SeoJin Ahn ’23
Alexandra Clare Dean ’22
Caroline Sangah Kim ’23

Flintridge Fine Arts Grant in Art History
Noor Tamari ’22

Matthew Klopfleisch Memorial Prize in Art
Tarini Nailesh Gandhi
Ise Athena Henriques Sharp

Louisa Moseley Fine Arts Prize in Art History
Amelia Joy Best

Louisa Moseley Fine Arts Prize in Studio Art
Sei-kashe M'pfunya

Rembrandt Club Summer Research Grant
Eric Blair ’22
Samantha Chan ’22
Asher Fikre ’22

Asian Languages and Literatures Prize in Japanese
Wang Zelin

The Chanya Charles Butts Senior Thesis Prize in Asian Studies
David JJ Yu

The Vaile Prize in Biology
Jonathan Eric Contreras
Alexandra Mackenzie Lintner
Cody Hieu Pham

The Walter Bertsch Prize in Molecular Biology
Martha Anna Castro
Mira Bella May

The Frank Parkhurst Brackett, Jr., and Davida Ward Brackett Prize in Chemistry
Sabrina Nobrega Carneiro
Casey Austin Morrison

The Robert Rowan III Memorial Prize in Chemistry
Nathalie Young Hong
Samuel Rana Khasnavis

The Stanley D. Wilson Prize
Joana Rodriguez
Eric Tang

The Fletcher Jones Foundation Prize in Cognitive Science
Kristine Lily Chang
Pengbo Hu

Carroll Memorial Prize Greek
Ethan Collins ’23
Liam MacDonald ’22

Carroll Memorial Prize Late Antique-Medieval Studies
Amalia Walker (Pitzer)

Mudge Latin Prize
Peeper Hersey-Powers

The Paul B. Yale Computer Science Prize
Teerapaun Tanprasert

The Leland M. Backstrand Memorial Award in Economics
Isabelle Blaha ’22
William Tiger Kaplan
Siddharth Venugopal
Sean King Volke
Jue Wang

The Lorne D. Cook Memorial Award in Economics
Bryan Ronald Diangson
Payal Kachru
Jed Maxwell Kronenberg
Tianyi Lu
Alex Q. Rosen
Angela Shea Tran
Michelle Tunger
Elias van Emmerick

The Donald Gould Entrepreneurial Prize in Economics
Travis Doran Werling

The Morris B. Pendleton Memorial Prize in Economics
Malcolm Crane Yeary

The Brystine Prize for Finance in Honor of Gary Smith
Patricia Calderón

The Dole, Kinney Prize in Creative Writing
Samuel Wheatley Bovard ’23
Lucas Cunningham ’23
Sophia I. Haber ’23
Nasira Bilqis Watts ’23

The John Dye Award in English
Dylan Patrick McCuskey ’23

The English Senior Thesis Prize
Victor Solorzano-Gringeri

The F.S. Jennings Award in Critical Writing
Aparajitha Anantharaman ’24
Emma Bedward ’24
India Enfield Claudy ’24
Elena Vedovello ’23

The F.S. Jennings Senior English Award
Alissa M Martinez

The Matthew Klopfleisch Memorial Prize in English
Ahana Ganguly

The Toni Clark Thesis Award in Environmental Justice and Gender
Vivianna Isabelle Plancarte

The Gene Fowler Memorial Award in Environmental Analysis
Kristina Margaret Linder (Scripps)

The Jane Jacobs Award in Sustainable Built Environment
Pauline Marie-José Bekkers
Anam S. Mehta

Senior Thesis Prize in Gender and Women's Studies
Ji Min Hwang

The Toni Clark Prize in Gender and Women's Studies
Joseph Maguire Antonellis
Sidney G. Butler
Elise Isabel Heck
Calder Sage Hollond
Ji Min Hwang
Adia Ja'Nea James
Haley Camille Parsley
Bita Tristani-Firouzi

The Donald B. McIntyre – H. Stanton Hill Geology Award
Paige Rachelle Voss

The Mason L. Hill Memorial Award in Geology
Tung Yuen Wong (Scripps)

The Richard E. Strehle ’41 Memorial Award
Nolan Douglas Clark ’22

John Hayes Beaver Prize in History
Ruby Simon ’22
Elyssa Wolf ’22

The John Kemble Senior Thesis Award in History
Jacinta Yuan Sze Chen

Vincent Learnihan Western Civilization Prize
Leslie Steffie Paz ’24

The Cordell Hull Prize in International Relations
Samuel Louis Bither

The John A. Vieg Prize in International Relations
Giacomo Ascenzi
Alexander Lee Bartone

German and Russian Language Award - German
Jack Nicholas Arnold

German and Russian Language Award – Russian
Giacomo Ascenzi

Eda May Haskell Library Prize
Paul Mailhot-Singer

The Glass Linguistics Prize
Deborah Jimyung Yi

The Hugh Hamilton Mathematics Prize
Elena Kim
Gabriel Roland Udell
Timothy George Wesley

Senior Thesis Prize in Middle Eastern Studies
Malak Afaneh

The Michael M. Rosen Memorial Pre-Medical Award
Junha Gu
Calder Sage Hollond
Eric Tang

The Dwight L. Ryerson Memorial Pre-Medical Award
Christabel Chidera Egemba
Bita Tristani-Firouzi

The Barbara Sanford Allen Prize in Music
Aleja Corazón Hertzler-McCain
Emma Louise van der Veen

The Gordon A. Hogan Memorial Prize in Music
Cherise Michelle LeGrand Higgins

The Margery Smith Briggs Prize
Adam Jay Dvorak

The Cecil Short Prize in Music
Lucy Jane Geller
Alexandra Frazier
Justine Iwata (Scripps)
Anabel Rose Awewonno Kubabom
Hannah Ruth Lewis (Pitzer)
Shaheed Marquis Muhammad
Senior Prize in Neuroscience
Eric Durand Garcia
Justė Marija Simanauskaitė

The Morton O. Beckner Prize in Philosophy
Samuel Rana Khasnavis

The W.T. Jones Prize in Philosophy
Russell Scott Hillabrand

The Πολιτεία Prize
Lillian Jean Weidhaas

The Frank Parkhurst Brackett, Jr. and Davida Wark Brackett Prize in Astronomy
Zoe Amelia Haggard

The Alfred Kwok Memorial Physics Prize
Aman Anil Desai
Linnea Karell Dahmen
Paul McKinley ’22
Camille Raven De Leon Molas

The Richard P. Edmunds Physics Prize
Aman Anil Desai
Adam Jay Dvorak
Adele Hope Myers
Alexander Tucker Preston

The George S. Burgess Prize in Constitutional Law
Sean King Volke

The Lorn S. Foster Prize in Race and Politics
Lizeth Estefania Ortega-Luna
Michaela Denise Shelton

The Fred S. Krinsky Prize in Comparative Politics
Michaela Denise Shelton

The Lee Cameron McDonald Prize in Political Theory
Gabriel Ahmed Abdellatif

The Edward M. Sait Prize in American Politics
Tyler Peter Carmichael
Rowan McGarry-Williams

The John A. Vieg Prize in Politics
Jacinta Yuan Sze Chen

Senior Psychology Prize
Kristine Cho
Zane A Chung-Mehdi
Tanya Shah

The Russell M. Story Prize in Public Policy Analysis
Alexandra Frazier
Daniel Joseph Garcia

Margaret Dornish Senior Thesis Prize
Paul Mailhot-Singer

The Hager Prize in Religious Studies
Andie Meili Sheridan
Renee Isabelle Susanto

The Stauffacher Thesis Prize in Religious Studies
James Robert Feinberg

Howard T. Young Prize in Hispanic Literature
Noe Martiñón

Howard T. Young Prize in Translation
Lerick Gordon ’22

The Ray E. Baber Prize in Sociology
Allegra Alfano (Scripps)
Nicole April Arce
Lizeth Estefania Ortega-Luna

The Robert D. Herman Prize in Sociology
Allie Teruko Umemoto (Scripps)

Jeannette Hypes Prize for Adventurous Creativity in a Developing Movement Artist
Vianey Martinez

The Virginia Princehouse Allen Acting Award
Sara Sofia Acevedo Reuben
Maya Adelle Barbon (Pitzer)
Ally Kay Center
Angelikah Sohyun Chun
Vanessa Patrice Dalpiaz
Mark Diaz ’22
Rieanna Anastasia Duncan
Keila Joy Fisher (Scripps)
Lucy Jane Geller
Charles Henry Hammond III ’22
Greg Havton (Pitzer)
Grace S. Lyde ’23 (Scripps)
Miles Parker ’23 (Pitzer)
Noah Sanford Plasse ’22
Olivia Rose Silva (Scripps)
Hersheeta Kaur Suri
Tierra Kyshauna Starks
Tiffany Yuting Zhou

Virginia Princehouse Allen Award in Dance
Cassandra Wang

Virginia Princehouse Allen Departmental Award
Shanawar Zahoor Butt (Pitzer)
Rose Talia Corr ’23
Emily Katherine Cummings ’23
Kira M Edsell
Regina Gabrielle Famatigan (Scripps)
Emma Louise Lemire ’23
Miranda Sarah Mattlin
Joana Rodriguez
Sydney Yvonne Seymour ’22
Jessica Yifang Wang ’22 (Pitzer)
Abigail Grace Wilson ’23

Virginia Princehouse Allen Extra-Curricular Prize
Maxwell Avery Fine (Claremont McKenna)
Kendall Elizabeth Packman (Fall ’21)

Virginia Princehouse Allen Newcomer Award
Timi Adelakun ’24
Amael Angel ’24 (Pitzer)
Mai Dang ’24
Lucy Qiaorong Kirkpatrick ’24
Aydin Nathaniel Mallery ’24 (Pitzer)
Youssef El Mosalami ’24


Except where noted, recipients are Class of 2021

Service Awards

The Bernard Charnwut Chan 88 Award
Isabelle Tianne Cheng
Cynthia Victoria Cuellar
Payal Kachru

The Ada May Fitts Award
Hersheeta Kaur Suri

The Ted Gleason Award
Geraldine Castañeda Barranco
Nicah Vhin Driza
Aliyah Loryal Newell

The Kappa Delta Award
Lucie Abele ’22
Ciannah Correa ’22

The Blair Nixon Memorial Award
Alexa Bayangos
Jacinta Yuan Sze Chen

The Sangji Memorial Senior Service Award
Justė Marija Simanauskaitė

The Senior Service Award
Eileen Ahn
Claire Campany Generous
Elia Lizette Gil Rojas
Toran Lee Langford
Gabrielle Lynn Lupola
Kensi Clarivel Martinez
Daisy Yuan Ni
Jacob Noh
Haley Camille Parsley
Michaela Denise Shelton
J. Alejandra Valencia Medina
Sean King Volke

The Arvid Pierre Zetterberg, Jr. Award
Emily Church ’23


Except where noted, recipients are Class of 2021

Class of 2021 Latin Honors

SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Samuel Louis Bither
Jacinta Yuan Sze Chen
Mira Bella May
Emily Rose Petro
Teerapaun Tanprasert
Sireesh Vinnakota
Paige Rachelle Voss
David JJ Yu

MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Alexander Lee Bartone
Ladin Bölük
Kristine Lily Chang
Kristine Cho
Michaela Drew Cohen
Hutchinson Christopher Fann
Alexandra Frazier
Tarini Nailesh Gandhi
Junha Gu
Calder Sage Hollond
Nathalie Young Hong
Emily Yi-hsiu Jiang
Edward Jung
Alexandra Mackenzie Lintner
Rafael Martínez-Avial Palazuelos
Tanya Shah
Victor Solorzano-Gringeri
Hersheeta Kaur Suri
Eric Tang
Michelle Tunger
Siddharth Venugopal
Sean King Volke
Cassandra Wang
Jue Wang
Malcolm Crane Yeary
Deborah Jimyung Yi

CUM LAUDE
Giacomo Ascenzi
Ethan Cade Ashby
Alexa Bayangos
Pauline Marie-José Bekkers
Dylan V Bresnan
Tyler Peter Carmichael
Martha Anna Castro
Tiffany Chen
Emily Kathleen Christopher
Lindsay Megumi Chu
Jonathan Eric Contreras
Aman Anil Desai
Adam Jay Dvorak
Giovanni Ferro
Tessa R Fujisaki
Lucy Jane Geller
Raye Sara Gleekel
Emma Catherine Godfrey
Krista Wagner Gomez
Barbara Winslow Hersey-Powers
Aleja Corazón Hertzler-McCain
Sarah Yasmine Hoback
Pengbo Hu
Maris Kealoha Kamalu
William Tiger Kaplan
Abigail De Kadt Keevil
Soham Khan
Samuel Rana Khasnavis
Elena Kim
Jackson Sheridan Kuzmik
Haili Lei
Adam Douglas Lininger White
Allison S Liu
Tianyi Lu
Noe Martinon
Miranda Sarah Mattlin
Rowan McGarry-Williams
Anam S Mehta
Sei-kashe M'pfunya
Daisy Yuan Ni
Hyun Wook Noh
Haley Camille Parsley
Lianna Charlee Semonsen
Scott Shepetin
Angela Shea Tran
Elias van Emmerick
Lillian Jean Weidhaas
Adelaide S Wendel
Yi Yang
Ivy Yuan
Fred Rainer Zucule