Pomona College Faculty Committees 2021-2022

Pomona College Faculty Committees

Elected Committees

EC - Executive Committee (7)

Lozano (CoF, 21-24), Duzer (D1, 20-22), Rindisbacher (D1, 21-23), Ball (D2, 21-23), Lackey (D2, 20-22), Swartz (D3, 21-23), Wolf (D3, 20-22)

FGC - Faculty Grievance Committee (5)

Auerbach (D1, 21-23), Glater (D2, 20-22), Brown (D3, 20-22), Englebert (D3, 21-23), Morgan (D3, S21-23)

FPC - Faculty Personnel Committee (9)

Allen (D1, 21-23), Lee (D1, 21-23), Lethem (D1, 20-22), Crane (D2, 20-22), Goines (D2, 21-23), Hudgings (D2, 20-22),Kuehlwein (D3, 21-22, replacing Chin), Rodriguez (D3, 21-23)

FPAC - Faculty Position Advisory Committee (6)

Flaherty (D1, 20-22), Smith D. (D1, 20-23), Jammes (D2, 21-24), Weekes (D2, 20-23), Boduszynsky (D3, 21-24), DePace (D3, 21-24)

Cabinet Agenda Committee (5)

Abrams (D1), Lethem (D1), Radunskaya (D2), Barndt (D3), Reynolds (D3, replacing Eisenstadt)

2021-2022 Ad hoc Committees

CIO Search (3)

Xiao (D1), Cavalcanti (D2), Lozano (D3)

Parliamentarian (1)

Menefee-Libey (D3)

Strategic Planning (4)

Di Grazia (D1), Keim (D1), Mayes (D3), McWilliams (D3)

Title IX Sexual Violence Prevention implementation (3)

Levin (D2, Fall) Masland (D2, Spring), Beckett (D3), Pericolosi (D3)

Inclusive Excellence Committee  (4)

Cartagena-Callderón (D1), Hardin (D2), Stranford (D2), Mayes (D3)

Library Taskforce (2)

Kates (D3), Keim (D1)

Wellness Committee (4)

Bacio (D2), Smiley (D2), Olson (D2), Merrill (D3)

Faculty Compensation and Budget (3)

Khazani (D3, Spring), Beck (D3), Green (D1), Steinberger (D3, Fall)

Appointed Committees

APC Academic Procedures/Standards/Discipline (3)

Thielke (D1, Chair), Zirnstein (D2), Rappaport (D3, Fall) Wilson (D3, Spring)

Admissions/Financial Aid Committee (5)

Texeido (D1, Chair), Aguilar (D2), Pearson (D2, Fall), Kauchack (D2, Spring), Traore (D3), Woo (D3)

Alumni Association Board (1)

Dettmar (D1)

Athletics (2)

Chen (D2, Chair), G Smith (D3)

Charitable Giving Campaign (3)

Andrabi (D3), Goto (D2), Waller (D1)

CTC Critical Thinking Committee (4)

Sancho-Lobis (D1), de Silva (D2, Chair), Dold (D3), Wittman (D1)

Curriculum Committee (6)

Anderson (D1), Lu (D1), Sher (D2, Chair), Chandler (D2), Reynolds (D3), Yamashita (D3)

Draper Center Advisory Board (3)

Runions (D1, Faculty Coordinator), Chang (D2), Merrill (D3)

Emeriti (10)

Bages, Beilby, Emerick, Harth, Kohn, Likens, McDonald, Palmer, Peterson, Worthington

Health Sciences Committee (8)

Sazinsky (D2, Chair), Gorse (D1), Klioutchkine (D1), Raff (D1), Perini (D1), Whitaker (D2), Bruce (D2, Fall), Negritto (D2, Spring), Thai (D3)

Information Technology (5)

Xiao (D1, Chair), Garcia (D2), Sadhwani (D3)

Institutional Biosafety (2)

Not assigned 21-22

Institutional Review Board/Human Research Protection (4)

Melnick (D2, Chair), Pennington (D1), Montenegro (D1), Huet-Vaughn (D3)

Orientation Book (3)

Rosenfeld (D1, Chair), Rockwell (D1), Karaali (D2), Haddad (D2)

Orientation Liaison (1)

Choi (D2)

PAYS Advisory Board (2)

Garza-Lopez (D2, Fall), Givens (D1, Spring), Tinker-Salas (D3)

President’s Advisory Committee on Diversity

Not assigned 20-21

President’s Advisory Committee on Sustainability (4)

Miller (D3, Chair), Chinn (D1), Lindholm (D1), Moore, N. (D2)

Radiation Safety (2)

Mawhorter (D2, Fall), Zook (D2, Chair), Jones (D3)

Research Committee (3)

O’Malley (D1, Chair) Martinez (D2), Hollis-Brusky (D3)

Student Affairs Committee (3)

Zemel (D3), Le (D3, Chair), Cahill (D1)

Study Abroad Committee (3)

Divita (D1, Fall), Kunin (D1, Spring), Papoutsaki (D2), Bickham (D3)

Teaching and Learning Committee (6)

Ratteray (D1, Chair FA), Goel (D3, Chair SP), Gowdy (D3), Osborn (D2), Hurley (D2, Fall), Jackson (D1)

Work-Family Committee (5)

Parfitt (D2, Chair), Cheng (D1), Cramer (D1), Dierks (D2), Queener (D3)

Faculty Representatives on Claremont Colleges Committees

7C Faculty Library Advisory Committee (1)

Keim (D1)

7C Benefits Selection (1)

Le (D3)

7C Bernard Field Station Advisory Board (1)

Hanzawa (D2)

Intercollegiate Faculty Council: (1)

Lozano (CoF)

7C Religious Activities: 1

Ng (D1)

Board of Trustees Committees

Advancement (one EC member)

Duzer (D1)

Educational Quality (one EC member)

Ball (D2)

Facilities and Environment (one EC member)

Lackey (D2)

Faculty Trustee Retreat

Lozano (CoF), Rindisbacher (D1), Lackey (D2), Wolf (D3)

Finance (one EC member)

Lozano (CoF)

Honorary Degrees (three EC members)

Rindisbacher (D1), Ball (D2), Wolf (D3)

Student Affairs (one EC member)

Swartz (D2)

Advisors

Analyzing Difference (4)

Moreno (D2), Tompkins (D1), Scanlon (D3, Fall), Summers Sandoval (D3, Spring)

Beinecke, Carnegie Fellowships (1)

Gladney (D3)

British Fellowships (3)

McKirihan (D1), Johal (D2), Katsiaficas (D3)

Fulbright (7)

Abecassis (D1), Linnell (D1), Engley (D2), Ellison (D2), Clark (D2), Walsh (D3)

Goldwater (1)

Chin (D3)

Truman (2)

Chu (D3), Kirk (D1)

Udall (1)

Kates (D3)

Watson (4)

Cheney (D2, Chair), Mukherjee (D1), Shay (D1), Meyer (D2)

Engineering (1)

Taylor (D2)

Health Sciences (1)

Lewis (D2)

Chemical Engineering (1)

Taylor (D2)

Education/Public School Teaching (1)

Ochoa (D3)

Law (1)

Silverman (D3)