Pomona College Faculty Committees 2022-2023

Pomona College Faculty Committees

Elected Committees

EC - Executive Committee (7)

Lozano (CoF, 21-24), Lindholm (D1, 22-24), Rindisbacher (D1, 21-23), Ball (D2, 21-23), Choi (D2, 22-24), Swartz (D3, 21-23), Zemel (D3, 22-24)

FGC - Faculty Grievance Committee (5)

Auerbach (D1, 21-23), Kirk (D1, 22-24), Andrabi (D3, 22-24), Englebert (D3, 21-23)*, Morgan (D3, S21-23)

FPC - Faculty Personnel Committee (9)

Allen (D1, 21-23), TBD (D1, 22-23), Dettmar (D1, 22-23), Karnovsky (D2, 22-24), Goines (D2, 21-23), Grosfils (D2, 22-24; Thomas Moore Fall 22), Goel (D3, 22-24), Kates (D3, 22-24; Arash Khazeni Spring 23), Rodriguez (D3, 21-23)

FPAC - Faculty Position Advisory Committee (6)

Raff (D1, 22-25), Thielke (D1, 22-23), Jammes (D2, 21-24), Weekes (D2, 20-23), Gowdy (D3, 22-24), DePace (D3, 22-25)

Cabinet Agenda Committee (5)

Kirk Reynolds (2022-2025), Lise Abrams (2021-2024), Mal Johal (2022-23), Oona Eisenstadt (2021-23), and Jonathan Lethem (2021-24)


* Pierre Englebert will assume the role of Associate Dean for the 2022-2025 period. In accordance with the Faculty Handbook, Englebert will retain his position on the committee, and the Faculty Grievance Committee will select a substitute from the faculty at large on a case by case basis.

2021-2022 Ad hoc Committees

Parliamentarian (1)

Menefee-Libey (D3)

Inclusive Excellence Committee (4)

Jackson (D1), Hardin (D2), Liu (D2), Stranford (D2, Chair), Mayes (D3)

Wellness Committee (4)

Chandler (D2), Olson (D2), Merrill (D3)

Alumni Outcomes

Wolf (D3)

Global Pomona

Lozano (D3), Keim (D1), Romero (D1), Martinez (D2), Goel (D3), Cahill (D1)

Appointed Committees

APC Academic Procedures/Standards/Discipline (3)

Klioutchkine (D1), Parfitt (D2), Marks (D3, Chair)

Admissions/Financial Aid Committee (5)

Di Grazia (D1), Holliday (D1), Hudgings (D2, Chair), Kauchak (D2), Ferguson (D3)

Alumni Association Board (1)

Beckett (D3)

Athletics (2)

Chen (D2), Woo (D3)

Charitable Giving Campaign (3)

O’Malley (D1, Chair), Abrams (D2), Scanlon (D3)

CTC Critical Thinking Committee (4)

Eisenstadt (D1, Chair), Sher (D2; de Silva, Spring), Kuehlwein (D3; Sadawi, Spring), Wittman (D1)

Curriculum Committee (6)

Givens (D1), Tannenbaum (D1, Chair), Hanzawa (D2), Zirnstein (D2), Chu (D3), Zimmerman (D3)

Draper Center Advisory Board (3)

Runions (D1), Chang (D2), Mays (D3, Faculty Coordinator)

Emeriti

Not assigned (22-23)

Health Sciences Committee (8)

Lewis (D2, Chair), Gorse (D1), Waller (D1, Spring), Perini (D1), Garza (D2), Negritto (D2, Spring), Glater (D2), Reinen (D2, Spring), Katsiaficas (D3)

Information Technology (5)

Bahng (D1), Garcia (D2, Chair), Wilson (D3)

Institutional Biosafety (2)

Not assigned 21-22

Institutional Review Board/Human Research Protection (4)

Melnick (D2, Chair), Birrell (D2), Pearson (D2), Rappaport (D3)

Orientation Book (4)

Divita (D1), von Schwerin-High (D1, Chair), Wynter (D1), Karaali (D2)

Orientation Liaison (1)

Shahriari (D2)

PAYS Advisory Board (3)

Ratteray (D1, Chair), Tinker-Salas (D3; Spring), Aguilar (D2)

President’s Advisory Committee on Sustainability (4)

Cutter (D3, Chair), Jammes (D2), Finley (D1), Moorer, N. (D2), Miller (D3, Spring)

Radiation Safety (2)

Mawhorter (D2, Fall), Zook (D2, Chair), Jones (D3)

Research Committee (3)

Dierks (D1, Chair) Masland (D2), Smith (D3)

Student Affairs Committee (3)

Zemel (D3), Le (D3, Chair)

Study Abroad Committee (5)

Xiao (D1), Martinez (D2, Chair), Green (D1), Bickham (D3), Cahill (D1)

Teaching and Learning Committee (6)

Friedlander (D1, Chair), Anderson (D1), Cramer (D1), Clark (D2), Haddad (D3l), Pericolosi (D3)

Work-Family Committee (5)

Rockwell (D1, Texeido Spring) Levin (D2, Chair), Beck (D3), Dobbs (D3), Nucho (D3)

Faculty Representatives on Claremont Colleges Committees

7C Faculty Library Advisory Committee (1)

Keim (D1)

7C Benefits Selection (1)

Steinberger (D3)

7C Bernard Field Station Advisory Board (1)

Miller (D3, Fall) Marc Los Huertos (D2, Spring)

Intercollegiate Faculty Council: (1)

Lozano (CoF)

7C Religious Activities: 1

Lozano (D3)

Board of Trustees Committees

Advancement (one EC member)

Ball (D2)

Educational Quality (one EC member)

Lozano (CofF)

Facilities and Environment (one EC member)

Choi (D2)

Faculty Trustee Retreat

Lozano (CoF), Rindisbacher (D1), Lackey (D2), Wolf (D3)

Finance (one EC member)

Zemel (D3)

Honorary Degrees (three EC members)

Rindisbacher (D1), Ball (D2), Swartz (D3)

Student Affairs (one EC member)

Swartz (D2)

Advisors

Analyzing Difference (4)

Thomas (D1), Hurley (D2), Summers Sandoval (D3, Chair)

Beinecke, Carnegie Fellowships (1)

Chinn (D1)

British Fellowships (3)

McKirihan (D1), Yamashita (D1),Moreno (D2)

Fulbright (7)

Abecassis (D1), Flueckiger (D1), Rudova (D1), Sharma (D1), Sarkis (D2), Douglas-James (D3), Thai (D3)

Goldwater (1)

Johal (D2)

Truman (2)

Le (D3), Williams (D3)

Udall (1)

Not appointed

Watson (4)

Cheney (D2, Chair), Johnson (D1), Ng (D1), Cartagena (D1)

Engineering (1)

Zook (D2)

Health Sciences (1)

Lewis (D2)

Mellon-Mays Advisor

Shahriar (D2)

Chemical Engineering (1)

Taylor (D2)

Education/Public School Teaching (1)

Ochoa (D3, Fall 2022) Papoutsaki (D2, Spring 2023)

Law (1)

Hollis-Brusky (D3)