Ad hoc IT Research Computing

Gabe Chandler
Jorge Moreno Soto
Michelle Zemel (SP)

Parliamentarian

David Menefee-Libey

Strategic Planning

Donna Di Grazia
Bob Gaines
Ben Keim
Jane Liu
April Mayes
Susan McWilliams

Sexual Violence Prevention implementation

Pat Smiley
Bill Swartz

Standing Committees

Academic Procedures Committee

3 fac, 1 per div, at least one assoc or full

Name Division Term

Sandeep Mukerjee (chair)

Division 1

2019-2020

Dwight Whitaker

Division 2

2019-2020

Lynn Rapaport (Fall)

Division 3

2019-2020

Academic Discipline Board

APC + Faculty Grievance

Name Division Term

Sandeep Mukerjee

Division 1

2019-2020

Dwight Whitaker

Division 2

2019-2020

Lynn Rapaport (Fall)

Division 3

2019-2020

Academic Standards Committee

APC, chaired by fac assoc or full

Name Division Term

Sandeep Mukerjee (chair)

Division 1

2019-2020

Dwight Whitaker

Division 2

2019-2020

Lynn Rapaport (Fall)

Division 3

2019-2020

Admissions/Financial Aid Committee

5 fac, at least one per div, one athletics, one performing arts

Name Division Term

Konstantine Klioutchkine

Tom Flaherty

Division 1

2019-2020

2019-2020

Nick Ball

Division 2

2019-2020

Kyle Wilson

Sarah Queener

Division 3

2019-2020

2019-2020

Alumni Association Board

At least one (typically 1)

Name Division Term

Robin Melnick

Division 2

2019-2020

Animal Care

At least 2

Name Division Term

Blerta Schtylla

Jonathan King, chair

Division 2

2019-2020

2019-2020

Athletics Committee

One head coach and 1 additional Pomona faculty member who is also the college’s Faculty Athletic Representative; chaired by PO fac non-coach or Pitzer counterpart [note 4/2018: Leslie Irvine requests we choose someone for the FAR who can serve for the next three years without interruption]

Name Division Term

Heidi Haddad

Division 3

2018-2021

Bill Swartz

Division 3

2019-2020

Cabinet Agenda Committee

Elected

Name Division Term

Donna Di Grazia

Division 1

2018-2021

Ami Radunskaya

Pat Smiley

Division 2

2019-2022

2018-2021

Jill Grigsby

Mike Kuehlwein

Division 3

2018-2021

2017-2020

Charitable Giving Campaign representative

Typically 1

Name Division Term

Jill Grigsby

Division 3

2019-2020

Critical Thinking and Writing Committee

3 fac, 1 per div

Name Division Term

Kevin Dettmar

Division 1

2019-2020

Vin de Silva

Division 2

2019-2020

Gary Kates

Pey-Yi Chu

Division 3

FA 2019

SP 2020

Curriculum Committee

[Chair to be selected by the committee] 6 fac, 2 per div at least one of whom assoc or full, no 2 from same dept

Name Division Term

Mark Allen

Virginie A. Duzer, Chair

Division 1

2019-2020

2018-2020

Fran Hanzawa

Fabien Jammes

Division 2

2019-2020

2019-2020

Guillermo Douglas Jaimes

Jillian Pace

Frank Pericolosi

Division 3

2019-2020

2019-2020

2019-2020

Draper Advisory Board

Fac coordinator (April Mayes) + 2

Name Division Term

Janice Hudgings

Division 2

2015-2019

Steve Bickham

Jim Taylor

Division 3

2016-2019

2019-2020

Emeriti Committee

[Chair to be selected by the committee] Anne Bages, Lisa Beckett, Alvin Beilby, Jud Emerick, Marjorie Harth, Robert Herman, Karl Kohn, Jim Likens, Lee McDonald, Hans Palmer, Bill Peterson

Executive Committee

Elected; 2-year terms; CoF 3-year term

Name Division Term

Michael O’Malley

Friederike von Schwerin-High

Division 1

2018-2020

Div chair; 2019-2021

Dan O’Leary

Karl Johnson

Jo Hardin

Division 2

CoF, 2019-2022

2019-2021

Div chair; 2019-2020

Heather Williams

Tomás Summers Sandoval

Division 3

2019-2021

Div Chair; 2018-2020

Faculty Grievance Committee

Elected; staggered 2-year terms; no two from same dept

Name Division Term

Alfred Cramer

Division 1

2019-2021

Gizem Karaali

Sharon Goto, chair

Len Seligman (FA)

Division 2

2019-2021

2018-2020

2018-2020

Arash Khazeni

Division 3

2019-2021

Faculty Personnel Committee

Elected; staggered 2-year terms; no two from same dept

Name Division Term

Mercedes Teixido

Oona Eisenstadt

Hans Rindisbacher

Division 1

2018-2020

2019-2021

2019-2021

Stephan Garcia

David Kauchak

Adam Pearson

Division 2

2018-2020

2018-2020

2019-2021

Bo Cutter

Kirk Reynolds

Miguel Tinker Salas

Division 3

2019-2021

2018-2020

2019-2020

Faculty Position Advisory Committee

Elected; staggered 3-year terms, 6 fac at least assoc prof, by div, replaced for whole year if gone one semester [chair to be selected by the committee]:

Name Division Term

Paul Cahill

Eileen Cheng

Division 1

2019-2022

2019-2020

Bob Gaines

Tzu-Yi Chen

Marc Los Huertos, chair

Division 2

2018-2021 (exempt for 2019-2020)

2019-2020 (for Bob Gaines’ place)

2016-2020

Pey-Yi Chu

JoAnne Ferguson

Gary Smith

Pierangelo DePace

Division 3

2019-2021 (on leave for 2019-2020)

2019-2020

2019-2020

2018-2021 (on leave 2019-2020)

Harassment and Discrimination Grievance Committee

4 fac w staggered 2-year terms, reappointment OK

Name Division Term

John Pennington

Kyla Tompkins

Division 1

2019-2021

2019-2021

Ghassan Sarkis

Division 2

2018-2020

Valerie Townsend

Division 3

2017-2019

Health Sciences Committee

Name Division Term

Laura Perini

George Gorse

Division 1

SP 2019-2020

SP 2019-2020

Rachel Levin

Matt Sazinsky, chair (SP)

Sharon Stranford

Shlomi Sher

E. J. Crane, chair (FA)

Jane Liu

Sara Olson

Division 2

2019-2020

SP 2020, chair

FA 2019, chair

2018-2020

SP 2019-2020

SP 2019

SP 2019

John Seery

Division 3

2019-2020

Information Technology

4 fac (Motion to move to 3 fac)

Name Division Term

Feng Xiao, chair, SP

Jessica Mills

Rett Bull (FA), chair, FA

Lise Abrams

Joe Osborne

Bo Cutter

Division 1

Division 2

Division 3

2019-2020

2019-2020

2017-2018; 2018 (FA), 2019 (FA)

2019-2020

2019-2020

2018-2020

Institutional Review Board / Human Research Protection Committee

Name Division Term

Elizabeth Glater (chair)

Sara Masland

Arely Zimmerman

Division 2

Division 3

2018-2020

2019-2020

2019-2020

Orientation Book Committee

3 fac w staggered two-year terms

Name Division Term

Aimee Bahng

Jonathan Lethem

Eleanor Birrell

Division 1

2018-2020

SP 2018, 2019-2020

2019-2020

Orientation Liaison

Name Division Term

Ami Radunskaya

Division 2

2019-2020

PAYS Advisory Board

2 fac

Name Division Term

Roberto Garza-Lopez

Adolfo Rumbos

Division 2

SP 2019

2019-2020

President’s Advisory Committee on Diversity

3 fac w staggered 2-yr terms, at least 2 assoc or full (on special assignment 2019-2020, with different composition)

Name Division Term

Zayn Kassam

Division 1

2019-2020

President’s Advisory Committee on Sustainability

Dir of EA + 3 fac w renewable 2-yr terms

Name Division Term

Lisa Auerbach (FA)

Chris Chinn

Division 1

2017-2021

2019-2021

Marc Los Huertos

Char Miller

Division 2

Division 3

2017-2020

2019-2020

Hung Thai (SP)

 

2019-2020

Radiation Safety

Name Division Term

Alma Zook

Richard Mawhorter

Division 2

2019-2020

2018 (FA), 2020 (SP)

Research Committee

(3 faculty, 1 from each division)

Name Division Term

Colleen Rosenfeld

Division 1

2019-2020

Jane Liu

Division 2

2019-2020

Pierre Englebert, chair

Division 3

2019-2020

Student Affairs Committee

2 fac residents + one fac member at large

Name Division Term

Sherry Linnell

Division 1

2016-2020, chair

Karl Johnson

Division 2

2017-2020

Jen Scanlon

Division 3

2018-2020

Study Abroad Committee

4 fac, traditionally 1 per div, at least one from foreign languages and literatures, incl. the assoc. dean for int’l initiatives as a fac member

Name Division Term

Gibb Schreffler

Margaret Waller

Division 1

2019-2020

2019-2020

Daniel Martinez

Division 2

Chair; 2018-2020

Tom Le

Division 3

2019-2020

Teaching and Learning Committee

Fac w staggered 2-year terms, at least 1 fac in each div assoc or full

Name Division Term

Julie Tannenbaum

Joti Rockwell (FA)

Division 1

2019-2020, chair

2019

Michael Greenberg (SP)

Alexandra Papoutsaki

Eric Hurley

Division 2

2020

2018-2020

2019-2021

Manisha Goel

Division 3

2018-2020

Work-Family Committee

Name Division Term

Jennifer Friedlander

Division 1

2019-2020

Amanda Hollis-Brusky, chair

Joanne Nucho

Mike Morgan

Division 3

2019-2020

2019-2020

2019-2020

Representatives on Claremont Colleges Committees

Advisory Board Library Planning: Gary Kates (FA), Ben Keim (SP)

Benefits Selection: Mike Steinberger (FA), Eleanor Brown (SP)

Bernard Field Station Advisory Board: Nina Karnovsky

Intercollegiate Faculty Council: Dan O’Leary

Religious Activities: Anthony Shay

Representatives on Student Affairs Committees

Incident Response Team (one or two faculty members, perhaps to be drawn from ADB?): Tony Boston

Board of Trustee Committees

Advancement (one faculty member): Tomás Summers Sandoval

Educational Quality (one faculty member): Dan O’Leary

Facilities and Environment (one faculty member): Michael O’Malley

Finance (one faculty member): Friederike van Schwerin-High

Honorary Degrees (three faculty members): Jo Hardin, Michael O’Malley, Heather Williams

Student Affairs (one faculty member): Karl Johnson

Advisors

Analyzing Difference: Eric Hurley, Phyllis Jackson, Darryl Smith, Tomás Summers Sandoval

Beinecke, Carnegie (1 fac): Sam Yamashita

British (two fac): Richard McKirahan, Jordan Kirk

Fulbright (six fac, four continuing; three-year rotations):

Name Division Term

Jack Abecassis

Peter Thielke

Division 1

2018-2021

2019-2022

Sara Olson

Division 2

2018-2021

Mietek Boduszynski

Erica Dobbs

Dru Gladney

Division 3

2018-2021

2019-2022

2019-2022

Goldwater (1 fac): Mal Johal

Truman (1 fac): Richard Worthington, Melissa Givens

Udall (1 fac ): Char Miller

Watson: Tom Leabhart, Cris Cheney, Zhiru Ng

Engineering: Alma Zook

Health Sciences: Richard Lewis

Chemical Engineering: Roberto Garza-Lopez

Ed/PST: Gizem Karaali

Law: Amanda Hollis-Brusky

Removed in 2019-2020

LACOL

Administrative search committees (Summer/Fall 2019)

VP/Finance search: Genevieve Lee, Karl Johnson, Michael Steinberger

VP/Advancement search:

CDO Director search: Cynthia Selassie

Museum director: Mark Allen, Patricia Blessing, Val Thomas and Kevin Wynter

Mary McMahon aka Deputy Chief Information Officer for Support and Instructional Services: Michelle Zemel, Mary Coffey, Kim Bruce