Wig Award Winners 2017

Wig Award winners 2017

The Wig Distinguished Professor award for excellence in teaching is the highest honor bestowed on Pomona faculty and recognizes exceptional teaching, concern for students and service to the College and the community.

The recipients of the Wig Award are elected by the junior and senior classes and then confirmed by a committee of trustees, faculty and students. The awards are announced at Commencement each year. They were established by Mr. and Mrs. R.J. Wig in 1955.

Jump to 2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | 1950s

2017

Name Department
Tzu-Yi Chen Computer Science
Philip Choi Physics and Astronomy
John Clithero Economics
Donna Di Grazia Music
Vin de Silva Mathematics
David Kauchak Computer Science
Michael Kuehlwein Economics
Pardis Mahdavi Anthropology

2016

Name Department
Pierre Englebert International Relations, Politics
Sharon Goto Asian American Studies, Psychology
Jonathan Hall Media Studies
Johanna Hardin Mathematics
April Mayes History
Kyla Wazana Tompkins English, Gender and Women's Studies
Nicole Weekes Neuroscience
Michelle Zemel Economics

2015

Name Department
Michael Diercks Linguistics and Cognitive Science
Phyllis Jackson Art History
Zayn Kassam Religious Studies
Sidney Lemelle History, Africana Studies
Jane Liu Chemistry
Lynne Miyake Japanese
Gilda Ochoa Sociology, Chicano/a-Latino/a Studies
Sara Olson Biology

2014

Name Department
Eleanor Brown Economics
Erica Flapan Mathematics
Amanda Hollis-Brusky Politics
Karl Johnson Neuroscience, Biology
Susan McWilliams Politics
Ghassan Sarkis Mathematics
Darryl Smith Religious Studies
Tomás Summers Sandoval History, Chicano/a-Latino/a Studies 

2013

Name Department
Robert Gaines Geology
Char Miller Environmental Analysis
M. Cristina Negritto Molecular Biology
Daniel O'Leary Chemistry
Shahriar Shahriari Mathematics
Michael Steinberger Economics
Valorie Thomas English, Africana Studies
Kenneth Wolf Classics, History

2012

Name Department
Jessica Borelli Psychology
Vin De Silva Mathematics
Frederick Grieman Chemistry
Pardis Mahdavi Anthropology
David Menefee-Libey Politics
Ami Radunskaya Mathematics
Joti Rockwell Music

2011

Name Department
Oona Eisenstadt Religious Studies
Pierre Englebert Politics
Richard Hazlett Geology, Environmental Analysis 
Richard Lewis Psychology, Neuroscience
Nicole Weekes Neuroscience
Samuel Yamashita History

2010

Name Department
Elizabeth Crighton Politics
Phyllis Jackson Art History
Michael Kuehlwein Economics
Matthew Sazinsky Chemistry
Sara Owsley Sood Computer Science
Margaret (Meg) Worley English

2009

Name Department
Eleanor Brown Economics
Stephan Ramon Garcia Mathematics
Susan McWilliams Politics
Gilda Ochoa Sociology, Chicana/o-Latina/o Studies 
Ghassan Sarkis Mathematics
Tomás Summers Sandoval, Jr. History, Chicana/o-Latina/o Studies
Jonathan Wright Biology

2008

Name Department
Deborah Burke Linguistics & Cognitive
Science
Karl Johnson Neuroscience, Biology
Fernando Lozano Economics
Daniel O'Leary Chemistry
Shahriar Shahriari Mathematics
Michael Steinberger Economics
Helena Wall History

2007

Name Department
J. Raymond Buriel History, Chicana/o-Latina/o Studies 
Robert Gaines Geology
Frederick Grieman Chemistry
Jerry Irish Religious Studies
David Menefee-Libey Politics

2006

Name Department
Pierre Englebert Politics
Richard Hazlett Geology, Environmental Analysis 
Slavi Slavov Economics
Wayne Steinmetz Chemistry
Nicole Weekes Neuroscience
Samuel Yamashita History

2005

Name Department
Edward (EJ) Crane III Chemistry
Paul Hurley Philosophy 
Zayn Kassam Religious Studies
Michael Kuehlwein Economics
Patrick Mulcahy  Physical Education 
Paul Saint-Amour English

2004

Name Department
Martha Andresen English
Eleanor Brown Economics
Sidney Lemelle History, Africana Studies 
Gilda Ochoa Sociology, Chicana/o-Latina/o Studies 
Kenneth Wolf History

2003

Name Department
Elizabeth Crighton   Politics
Donna Di Grazia Music
Ronald Cluett Classics, History
Phyllis Jackson Art History 
Daniel O'Leary Chemistry

2002

Name Department
Daniel Birkholz English
William Banks Psychology
Cecilia Conrad Economics
Jerry Irish Religious Studies
David Menefee-Libey Politics
Katherine Hagedorn Music

2001

Name Department
Pierre Englebert Politics
Kathleen Fitzpatrick Media Studies  
Richard Hazlett Geology
Nicole Weekes Neuroscience
Jonathan Wright Biology
Samuel Yamashita History

2000

Name Department
Michael Kuehlwein Economics
Paul Saint-Amour English  
Cynthia Selassie Chemistry
Lenny Seligman Biology
Margaret Waller  Romance Languages and Literatures 

1999

Name Department
Martha Andresen English
Eleanor Brown Economics
Paul Hurley Philosophy
John Seery Politics
Shahriar Shahriari Mathematics

1998

Name Department
Jon Bailey Music
Alvin Beilby Chemistry
Sharon Goto Psychology, Asian American Studies
Zayn Kassam Religious Studies
Adolfo Rumbos Mathematics
Gary Smith Economics
Kenneth Wolf History, Classics

1997

Name Department
Fred Grieman Chemistry
Jerry Irish Religious Studies
David Menefee-Libey Politics
Daniel O'Leary Chemistry
Monique Saigal Modern Languages & Literatures
Miguel Tinker Salas History, Chicana/o-Latina/o Studies

1996

Name Department
Deborah Burke Linguistics and Cognitive Science
Elizabeth Crighton Politics
Richard Hazlett Geology, Environmental Analysis
Harry Mullikin Mathematics
Bruce Telzer Biology
William Whedbee Religious Studies

1995

Name Department
Edward W. Copeland English
Michael Kuehlwein Economics
Eric Miller Modern Languages and Literatures
Christopher Rohlman Chemistry
Teresa Strecker Biology
Samuel Yamashita History
Michelle Wierson Psychology

1994

Name Department
Martha Andresen English
Eleanor Brown Economics
Stephen Erickson Philosophy
Sidney Lemelle History, Africana Studies
Rachel Levin Biology, Neuroscience
John Seery Politics

1993

Name Department
David Elliott International Relations, Government
James McKenna Anthropology
Jill Schneiderman Geology
Cynthia Selassie Chemistry
Shahriar Shahriari Mathematics
Frederick Sontag Philosophy
Kenneth Wolf History, Classics

1992

Name Department
David Becker Biology
Paul Hurley Philosophy
David Menefee-Libey Government
Gary Smith Economics
Brian Stonehill English, Media Studies

1991

Name Department
Paulette Bierzychudek Biology
Raymond Buriel Psychology, Chicana/o-Latina/o Studies
Robert Herman Sociology
Thomas Moore Physics
Hans C. Palmer Economics
Margaret Waller Romance Languages & Literatures

1990

Name Department
Deborah Burke Linguistics and Cognitive Science
Elizabeth Crighton Politics
Michael Kuehlwein Economics
Harry Mullikin Mathematics
William Whedbee Religion
Samuel Yamashita History

1989

Name Department
Martha Andresen English
Jon Bailey Music
Eleanor Brown Economics
Stephen Erickson Philosophy
Sidney Lemelle History, Africana Studies
Lee McDonald Government

1988

Name Department
Edward Copeland English
Richard Harrison History
Richard Lewis Psychology
James McKennna Anthropology
Kenneth Wolf History, Classics

1987

Name Department
Karen Hult Government
Steven Koblik History
Cristanne Miller English
Brian Stonehill English

1986

Name Department
Hans-Dieter Brueckner Modern Languages and Literatures
Liliane Fucaloro Modern Languages and Literatures
Burdette Poland History
Samuel Yamashita History

1985

Name Department
Martha Andresen English
Elizabeth Crighton Politics
Stephen Erickson Philosophy

1984

Name Department
Deborah Burke Linguistics and Cognitive Science
Richard Harrison History
James McKennna Anthropology
Nivia Montenegro Romance Languages and Literatures

1983

Name Department
Robert Chambers Astronomy, Physics
Fred Krinsky Government
Cristanne Miller English
Herbert B. Smith History

1982

Name Department
Burdette Poland History
R. Nelson Smith Chemistry
Brian Stonehill English

1981

Name Department
Harry J. Carroll Classics
David Elliott International Relations, Government
Daniel Mazmanian Government
Yost Amrein Biology

1980

Name Department
Deborah Burke Linguistics and Cognitive Science
Richard Harrison History
James McKennna Anthropology
Harry Mullikin Mathematics

1979

Name Department
Martha Andresen English
Franklin Tugewell Government
Elizabeth Crighton Politics
Vincent Learnihan History
Wayne Steinmetz Chemistry

1978

Name Department
William P. Banks Psychology
James Likens Economics
Donald McIntyre Geology
Hans C. Palmer Economics
William Whedbee Religion
Elmer Tolsted Mathematics

1977

Name Department
Jay Atlas Linguistics, Philosophy
Harry J. Carroll Classics
Corwin Hansch Chemistry
Steven Koblik History
Burdette Poland History

1976

Name Department
James Armantage Religion
Leo Flynn Government
Fred Krinsky Government
Harry Mullikin Mathematics
Frederick Sontag Philosophy

1975

Name Department
Martha Andresen English
Karl Kohn Music
Jean Walton Women's Studies, Mathematics

1974

Name Department
Lyman Benson Botany
Harry J. Carroll Classics
Virginia Crosby Romance Languages
Charles Holmes English
Frederick Mulhauser English
Burdette Poland History
Donald H. Zenger Geology

1973

Name Department
Yost Amrein Zoology
Leonard Pronko Theatre, Romance Languages
William Russell Music
Hans C. Palmer Economics
Richard Fass Chemistry

1972

Name Department
Neal Cornell Chemistry
Harry Mullikin Mathematics
Darcy O'Brien English
William Whedbee Religion

1971

Name Department
William Faust Psychology
Steven Koblik History
R. Stanton Hales Mathematics
Franklin Tugwell Government

1970

Name Department
Frederick Sontag Philosophy
John Gleason History
Neal Cornell Chemistry
Noel Chrisman Anthropology

1969

No awards given in 1969

1968

Name Department
Karl Kohn Music
Lee C. McDonald Government
Vincent Learnihan History
Vladimir Ulitin Russian
Stephen Erickson Philosophy
Hans C. Palmer Economics

1967

Name Department
Robert Voelkel Religion
Yost Amrein Zoology
Harry J. Carroll Classics
Morton Beckner Philosophy
Paul B. Yale Mathematics
Hans-Dieter Brueckner Modern European Languages and Literatures
Robert Chambers Astronomy

1966

Name Department
Margaret Davies History
Edwin Phillips Botany
Robert Ferm Religion
Jack C. Miller Physics
Michael Armacost International Relations, Government

1965

Name Department
Carl Bauman Modern European Languages and Literatures
R. Nelson Smith Chemistry
Burdette Poland History
Leonard Pronko Theatre, Modern European Languages and Literatures
Richard Barnes English
Richard MacMillen Zoology

1964

Name Department
William F. Russell Music
Edward Weismiller English
John Vieg Government

1963

Name Department
Ch'en Shou-Yi Chinese Culture
Lyman Benson Botany
Henry Cord Meyer History

1962

Name Department
Burton Henke Physics
Donald McIntyre Geology
Gerhard Rostvold Economics

1961

Name Department
W.T. Jones Philosophy
Corwin Hansch Chemistry
Chester Jaeger Chemistry

1960

Name Department
Frederick Bracher English
Charles Fowler Physics
Frederick Mulhauser English

1959

Name Department
Floyd Bond Economics
Raymond Iredell Philosophy
R. Nelson Smith Chemistry
Ernest Strathmann English

1958

Name Department
Roger Hazelton Religion

1957

Name Department
Floyd Bond Economics
Ernest Strathmann English

1956

Name Department
Floyd Bond Economics
Ernest Strathmann English

1955

Name Department
Floyd Bond Economics
Ernest Strathmann English