Wig Award Winners 2017

Wig Award winners 2017

The Wig Distinguished Professor award for excellence in teaching is the highest honor bestowed on Pomona faculty and recognizes exceptional teaching, concern for students and service to the College and the community.

The recipients of the Wig Award are elected by the junior and senior classes and then confirmed by a committee of trustees, faculty and students. The awards are announced at Commencement each year. They were established by Mr. and Mrs. R.J. Wig in 1955.

Jump to 2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | 1950s

2017

Name Department Faculty Profile
Tzu-Yi Chen Computer Science Faculty profile
Philip Choi Physics and Astronomy Faculty profile
John Clithero Economics Faculty profile
Donna Di Grazia Music Faculty profile
Vin de Silva Mathematics Faculty profile
David Kauchak Computer Science Faculty profile
Michael Kuehlwein Economics Faculty profile
Pardis Mahdavi Anthropology  

2016

Name Department Faculty Profile
Pierre Englebert International Relations, Politics Faculty profile
Sharon Goto Asian American Studies, Psychology Faculty profile
Jonathan Hall Media Studies  
Johanna Hardin Mathematics Faculty profile
April Mayes History Faculty profile
Kyla Wazana Tompkins English, Gender and Women's Studies Faculty profile
Nicole Weekes Neuroscience Faculty profile
Michelle Zemel Economics Faculty profile

2015

Name Department Faculty Profile
Michael Diercks Linguistics and Cognitive Science Faculty profile
Phyllis Jackson Art History Faculty profile
Zayn Kassam Religious Studies Faculty profile
Sidney Lemelle History, Africana Studies Faculty profile
Jane Liu Chemistry Faculty profile
Lynne Miyake Japanese Faculty profile
Gilda Ochoa Sociology, Chicano/a-Latino/a Studies Faculty profile
Sara Olson Biology Faculty profile

2014

Name Department Faculty Profile
Eleanor Brown Economics Faculty profile
Erica Flapan Mathematics Faculty profile
Amanda Hollis-Brusky Politics Faculty profile
Karl Johnson Neuroscience, Biology Faculty profile
Susan McWilliams Politics Faculty profile
Ghassan Sarkis Mathematics Faculty profile
Darryl Smith Religious Studies Faculty profile
Tomás  Summers Sandoval History, Chicano/a-Latino/a Studies  Faculty profile

2013

Name Department Faculty Profile
Robert Gaines Geology  
Char Miller Environmental Analysis Faculty profile
M. Cristina Negritto Molecular Biology Faculty profile
Daniel O'Leary Chemistry Faculty profile
Shahriar Shahriari Mathematics Faculty profile
Michael Steinberger Economics Faculty profile
Valorie Thomas English, Africana Studies Faculty profile
Kenneth Wolf Classics, History Faculty profile

2012

Name Department Faculty Profile
Jessica Borelli Psychology  
Vin De Silva Mathematics Faculty profile
Frederick Grieman Chemistry Faculty profile
Pardis Mahdavi Anthropology Faculty profile
David Menefee-Libey Politics Faculty profile
Ami Radunskaya Mathematics Faculty profile
Joti Rockwell Music Faculty profile

2011

Name Department Faculty Profile
Oona Eisenstadt Religious Studies Faculty profile
Pierre Englebert Politics Faculty profile
Richard Hazlett Geology, Environmental Analysis  Faculty profile
Richard Lewis Psychology, Neuroscience Faculty profile
Nicole Weekes Neuroscience Faculty profile
Samuel Yamashita History Faculty profile

2010

Name Department Faculty Profile
Elizabeth Crighton Politics Faculty profile
Phyllis Jackson Art History Faculty profile
Michael Kuehlwein Economics Faculty profile
Matthew Sazinsky Chemistry Faculty profile
Sara Owsley Sood Computer Science  
Margaret (Meg) Worley English  

2009

Name Department Faculty Profile
Eleanor Brown Economics Faculty profile
Stephan Ramon Garcia Mathematics Faculty profile
Susan McWilliams Politics Faculty profile
Gilda Ochoa Sociology, Chicana/o-Latina/o Studies  Faculty profile
Ghassan Sarkis Mathematics Faculty profile
Tomás Summers Sandoval, Jr. History, Chicana/o-Latina/o Studies Faculty profile
Jonathan Wright Biology Faculty profile

2008

Name Department Faculty Profile
Deborah Burke Linguistics & Cognitive
Science
Faculty profile
Karl Johnson Neuroscience, Biology Faculty profile
Fernando Lozano Economics Faculty profile
Daniel O'Leary Chemistry Faculty profile
Shahriar Shahriari Mathematics Faculty profile
Michael Steinberger Economics Faculty profile
Helena Wall History Faculty profile

2007

Name Department Faculty Profile
J. Raymond Buriel History, Chicana/o-Latina/o Studies  Faculty profile
Robert Gaines Geology  
Frederick Grieman Chemistry Faculty profile
Jerry Irish Religious Studies  
David Menefee-Libey Politics Faculty profile

2006

Name Department Faculty Profile
Pierre Englebert Politics Faculty profile
Richard Hazlett Geology, Environmental Analysis  Faculty profile
Slavi Slavov Economics  
Wayne Steinmetz Chemistry  
Nicole Weekes Neuroscience Faculty profile
Samuel Yamashita History Faculty profile

2005

Name Department Faculty Profile
Edward (EJ) Crane III Chemistry Faculty profile
Paul Hurley Philosophy   
Zayn Kassam Religious Studies Faculty profile
Michael Kuehlwein Economics Faculty profile
Patrick Mulcahy  Physical Education   
Paul Saint-Amour English  

2004

Name Department Faculty Profile
Martha Andresen English  
Eleanor Brown Economics Faculty profile
Sidney Lemelle History, Africana Studies  Faculty profile
Gilda Ochoa Sociology, Chicana/o-Latina/o Studies  Faculty profile
Kenneth Wolf History Faculty profile

2003

Name Department Faculty Profile
Elizabeth Crighton   Politics  
Donna Di Grazia Music  
Ronald Cluett Classics, History  
Phyllis Jackson Art History   
Daniel O'Leary Chemistry  

2002

Name Department Faculty Profile
Daniel Birkholz English  
William Banks Psychology  
Cecilia Conrad Economics  
Jerry Irish Religious Studies  
David Menefee-Libey Politics  
Katherine Hagedorn Music  

2001

Name Department Faculty Profile
Pierre Englebert Politics  
Kathleen Fitzpatrick Media Studies    
Richard Hazlett Geology  
Nicole Weekes Neuroscience  
Jonathan Wright Biology  
Samuel Yamashita History  

2000

Name Department Faculty Profile
Michael Kuehlwein Economics  
Paul Saint-Amour English    
Cynthia Selassie Chemistry  
Lenny Seligman Biology  
Margaret Waller  Romance Languages and Literatures   

1999

Name Department Faculty Profile
Martha Andresen English  
Eleanor Brown Economics  
Paul Hurley Philosophy  
John Seery Politics  
Shahriar Shahriari Mathematics  

1998

Name Department Faculty Profile
Jon Bailey Music  
Alvin Beilby Chemistry  
Sharon Goto Psychology, Asian American Studies  
Zayn Kassam Religious Studies  
Adolfo Rumbos Mathematics  
Gary Smith Economics  
Kenneth Wolf History, Classics  

1997

Name Department Faculty Profile
Fred Grieman Chemistry  
Jerry Irish Religious Studies  
David Menefee-Libey Politics  
Daniel O'Leary Chemistry  
Monique Saigal Modern Languages & Literatures  
Miguel Tinker Salas History, Chicana/o-Latina/o Studies  

1996

Name Department Faculty Profile
Deborah Burke Linguistics and Cognitive Science  
Elizabeth Crighton Politics  
Richard Hazlett Geology, Environmental Analysis  
Harry Mullikin Mathematics  
Bruce Telzer Biology  
William Whedbee Religious Studies  

1995

Name Department Faculty Profile
Edward W. Copeland English  
Michael Kuehlwein Economics  
Eric Miller Modern Languages and Literatures  
Christopher Rohlman Chemistry  
Teresa Strecker Biology  
Samuel Yamashita History  
Michelle Wierson Psychology  

1994

Name Department Faculty Profile
Martha Andresen English  
Eleanor Brown Economics  
Stephen Erickson Philosophy  
Sidney Lemelle History, Africana Studies  
Rachel Levin Biology, Neuroscience  
John Seery Politics  

1993

Name Department Faculty Profile
David Elliott International Relations, Government  
James McKenna Anthropology  
Jill Schneiderman Geology  
Cynthia Selassie Chemistry  
Shahriar Shahriari Mathematics  
Frederick Sontag Philosophy  
Kenneth Wolf History, Classics  

1992

Name Department Faculty Profile
David Becker Biology  
Paul Hurley Philosophy  
David Menefee-Libey Government  
Gary Smith Economics  
Brian Stonehill English, Media Studies  

1991

Name Department Faculty Profile
Paulette Bierzychudek Biology  
Raymond Buriel Psychology, Chicana/o-Latina/o Studies  
Robert Herman Sociology  
Thomas Moore Physics  
Hans C. Palmer Economics  
Margaret Waller Romance Languages & Literatures  

1990

Name Department Faculty Profile
Deborah Burke Linguistics and Cognitive Science  
Elizabeth Crighton Politics  
Michael Kuehlwein Economics  
Harry Mullikin Mathematics  
William Whedbee Religion  
Samuel Yamashita History  

1989

Name Department Faculty Profile
Martha Andresen English  
Jon Bailey Music  
Eleanor Brown Economics  
Stephen Erickson Philosophy  
Sidney Lemelle History, Africana Studies  
Lee McDonald Government  

1988

Name Department Faculty Profile
Edward Copeland English  
Richard Harrison History  
Richard Lewis Psychology  
James McKennna Anthropology  
Kenneth Wolf History, Classics  

1987

Name Department Faculty Profile
Karen Hult Government  
Steven Koblik History  
Cristanne Miller English  
Brian Stonehill English  

1986

Name Department Faculty Profile
Hans-Dieter Brueckner Modern Languages and Literatures  
Liliane Fucaloro Modern Languages and Literatures  
Burdette Poland History  
Samuel Yamashita History  

1985

Name Department Faculty Profile
Martha Andresen English  
Elizabeth Crighton Politics  
Stephen Erickson Philosophy  

1984

Name Department Faculty Profile
Deborah Burke Linguistics and Cognitive Science  
Richard Harrison History  
James McKennna Anthropology  
Nivia Montenegro Romance Languages and Literatures  

1983

Name Department Faculty Profile
Robert Chambers Astronomy, Physics  
Fred Krinsky Government  
Cristanne Miller English  
Herbert B. Smith History  

1982

Name Department Faculty Profile
Burdette Poland History  
R. Nelson Smith Chemistry  
Brian Stonehill English  

1981

Name Department Faculty Profile
Harry J. Carroll Classics  
David Elliott International Relations, Government  
Daniel Mazmanian Government  
Yost Amrein Biology  

1980

Name Department Faculty Profile
Deborah Burke Linguistics and Cognitive Science  
Richard Harrison History  
James McKennna Anthropology  
Harry Mullikin Mathematics  

1979

Name Department Faculty Profile
Martha Andresen English  
Franklin Tugewell Government  
Elizabeth Crighton Politics  
Vincent Learnihan History  
Wayne Steinmetz Chemistry  

1978

Name Department Faculty Profile
William P. Banks Psychology  
James Likens Economics  
Donald McIntyre Geology  
Hans C. Palmer Economics  
William Whedbee Religion  
Elmer Tolsted Mathematics  

1977

Name Department Faculty Profile
Jay Atlas Linguistics, Philosophy  
Harry J. Carroll Classics  
Corwin Hansch Chemistry  
Steven Koblik History  
Burdette Poland History  

1976

Name Department Faculty Profile
James Armantage Religion  
Leo Flynn Government  
Fred Krinsky Government  
Harry Mullikin Mathematics  
Frederick Sontag Philosophy  

1975

Name Department Faculty Profile
Martha Andresen English  
Karl Kohn Music  
Jean Walton Women's Studies, Mathematics  

1974

Name Department Faculty Profile
Lyman Benson Botany  
Harry J. Carroll Classics  
Virginia Crosby Romance Languages  
Charles Holmes English  
Frederick Mulhauser English  
Burdette Poland History  
Donald H. Zenger Geology  

1973

Name Department Faculty Profile
Yost Amrein Zoology  
Leonard Pronko Theatre, Romance Languages  
William Russell Music  
Hans C. Palmer Economics  
Richard Fass Chemistry  

1972

Name Department Faculty Profile
Neal Cornell Chemistry  
Harry Mullikin Mathematics  
Darcy O'Brien English  
William Whedbee Religion  

1971

Name Department Faculty Profile
William Faust Psychology  
Steven Koblik History  
R. Stanton Hales Mathematics  
Franklin Tugwell Government  

1970

Name Department Faculty Profile
Frederick Sontag Philosophy  
John Gleason History  
Neal Cornell Chemistry  
Noel Chrisman Anthropology  

1969

No awards given in 1969

1968

Name Department Faculty Profile
Karl Kohn Music  
Lee C. McDonald Government  
Vincent Learnihan History  
Vladimir Ulitin Russian  
Stephen Erickson Philosophy  
Hans C. Palmer Economics  

1967

Name Department Faculty Profile
Robert Voelkel Religion  
Yost Amrein Zoology  
Harry J. Carroll Classics  
Morton Beckner Philosophy  
Paul B. Yale Mathematics  
Hans-Dieter Brueckner Modern European Languages and Literatures  
Robert Chambers Astronomy  

1966

Name Department Faculty Profile
Margaret Davies History  
Edwin Phillips Botany  
Robert Ferm Religion  
Jack C. Miller Physics  
Michael Armacost International Relations, Government  

1965

Name Department Faculty Profile
Carl Bauman Modern European Languages and Literatures  
R. Nelson Smith Chemistry  
Burdette Poland History  
Leonard Pronko Theatre, Modern European Languages and Literatures  
Richard Barnes English  
Richard MacMillen Zoology  

1964

Name Department Faculty Profile
William F. Russell Music  
Edward Weismiller English  
John Vieg Government  

1963

Name Department Faculty Profile
Ch'en Shou-Yi Chinese Culture  
Lyman Benson Botany  
Henry Cord Meyer History  

1962

Name Department Faculty Profile
Burton Henke Physics  
Donald McIntyre Geology  
Gerhard Rostvold Economics  

1961

Name Department Faculty Profile
W.T. Jones Philosophy  
Corwin Hansch Chemistry  
Chester Jaeger Chemistry  

1960

Name Department Faculty Profile
Frederick Bracher English  
Charles Fowler Physics  
Frederick Mulhauser English  

1959

Name Department Faculty Profile
Floyd Bond Economics  
Raymond Iredell Philosophy  
R. Nelson Smith Chemistry  
Ernest Strathmann English  

1958

Name Department Faculty Profile
Roger Hazelton Religion  

1957

Name Department Faculty Profile
Floyd Bond Economics  
Ernest Strathmann English  

1956

Name Department Faculty Profile
Floyd Bond Economics  
Ernest Strathmann English  

1955

Name Department Faculty Profile
Floyd Bond Economics  
Ernest Strathmann English